Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Boží Muka Na Lopatě
  • Boží muka Na Lopatě

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Boží muka Na Lopatě Statue

Boží muka Na Lopatě
socha 1750 Cultural monument Audio guide Zdarma Snadná Dogs welcome pro všechny věkové kategorie Updated 29.09.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Kids Events nearby Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Atmosphere Sources Map Stories Reviews

Boží muka Na Lopatě are a 1750 column statue located in the municipality of Telnice in the district of Brno-venkov in the South Moravian Region. This Baroque object represents a valuable cultural-historical monument and serves as an important landmark point.

The monument was built after 1750. Its existence is considered a valuable proof of the formation of the Baroque cultural landscape.

From the point of view of the art processing, it is a pillar statue with a niche. The building is registered in the register of conservation under the number 38883 / 7-1017 and is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic in the territory of the municipality Telnice.

This historical object is an important witness to the past and baroque perception of the surrounding space. We recommend a visit for all interested in the cultural history of the region.

Where to next

kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Telnice) 507 m kostel Nejsvětější Trojice (Žatčany) 1,4 km zámek Sokolnice 1,9 km rozvodna Sokolnice 2,1 km

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Boží muka Na Lopatě
Historical appearance – Boží muka Na Lopatě
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

1750
After 1750, a pillar of God's torture with a niche was built.

Points of interest

- It's a Baroque column statue from 1750. - It serves as an important landmark. - It is considered valuable proof of the formation of the Baroque cultural landscape. From the point of view of art processing, the statue has a niche. - It is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome to a unique place full of history and beauty! You are standing before God's torment on Lopata, a column statue located in the picturesque village of Telnice. This monument tells the story of faith and traditions that were established here in the eighteenth century.

Let's look at its historical context first. In 1750, this divine torture was built as an expression of a religious feeling and also as a reminder of the tragedy that fate brought to this corner of Moravia. Although particular architects are not known, their work stands as testimony to the local community and their faith.

Look up at the elegant column that leads to the niche. Note the fine style of this statue, as it is elicited into the clouds, capturing the impression of nobility and peace. Even without knowing specific details, you can feel deep respect for this work of art.

Although we are not aware of the specific historical figures associated with this monument, there is no doubt about its importance to the local population. This divine torture was and is still the center of prayer and respect where visitors came to seek the peace of the soul.

In terms of attractions or mysteries, even if nothing concrete is specified, it can be fascinating to realize how such monuments survived the century and preserved their beauty. Some of the secrets associated with this torture may be preserved in the oral tradition of the people.

Now that you have looked at this historical monument, the invitation is to continue to explore the surrounding environment. Telnice offers many other attractive places and opportunities to discover. Whether it is a walk in the countryside or a visit to other historical monuments, this area will offer you a full experience.

Thank you for your attention and favor. We hope you enjoyed this place and its history. Whether you return to further exploration or decide to make another journey, remember God's torment on Lopata as a sign of peaceful rest and beauty. God!

Tips for visitors

Best Time To Visit God's Torture In Lopata it is in the spring or autumn season when the weather is pleasant and vegetation is in full bloom. This time of year offers a peaceful atmosphere to explore historical monuments without the heat of summer months.

We recommend checking the current connection with an online search engine to ensure a convenient way of arrival.

When visiting, take with you suitable shoes and clothes according to the weather. Since the monument is outdoor, it may be useful to have protective sunglasses, umbrella or warm jacket depending on weather conditions.

Photography is ideal in an early morning or evening when light is softer and shadows are few. The best places for photos are areas with a free view of the statue and surrounding landscape, which gives the historical object additional importance.

Around God's Torture In Lopata there are several interesting locations such as the Telnice Castle. It is a place with a rich history and a beautiful park, which can be visited in approximately 30 minutes by walking or driving.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

This is a structure in a public space that can usually be seen from outside free of charge. We have not verified that this particular one is freely accessible.

Where is the monument?

Location: Telnice, Jihomoravský kraj. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 38883/7-1017).

For kids

Imagine going back 276 years until there was no road and few people lived here. It was a peasant village where people lived in small houses of clay and barn of wood.

Who lived there then? It used to be places where wheat, barley, millet and oats were grown. People have been working the fields to get bread on the table. They lived in small houses with stone walls and shingles roofs.

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

Autentické prohlídky
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Autentické prohlídky
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Zapojte se do nezapomenutelného zážitku s Autentickými prohlídkami. Otevřete dveře k historii a objevte tajemství, která čekají za každým rohu. Nechte se unést autenticitou a ponořte se do jedinečné atmosféry.
Brno-město
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – V interiéru
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – V interiéru
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Pojďte objevit Brno zcela novým způsobem s našimi prohlídkami určenými speciálně pro školy! V interiéru odhalíme nejvíce zajímavé a vzdělávací prvky, které čekají uvnitř města. Nezmeškejte tuto jedinečnou příležitost pro vaše děti!
Brno-město
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – Naše klasika
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – Naše klasika
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Pojďte objevit Brno s naší klasikou! Nabízíme prohlídky navržené speciálně pro školy, které vás zavedou skrze historii a kulturu města. Nechte se oslovit krásnými památkami a zajímavými příběhy.
Brno-město
Prohlídky Brna pro školy
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Prohlídky Brna pro školy
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Pozvěte své studenty na vzrušující prohlídku Brna, kde historie a modernost tvoří jedinečný mix. Tato akce je navržena speciálně pro školy a nabízí nezapomenutelné zážitky.
Brno-město
Průvodcovské služby na objednávku
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Průvodcovské služby na objednávku
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Objednej si vlastní průvodce a objevte místní kouzla na svém způsobu. Naše služby jsou přizpůsobitelné podle vašich potřeb, časových omezení a zájmů. Nechte se vést osobním průvodcem a užijte si nezapomenutelný zážitek.
Brno-město
Trasa Poprvé v Brně (2 hodiny)
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Trasa Poprvé v Brně (2 hodiny)
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Poprvé v Brně / 2 hodiny Během této prohlídky vás průvodce seznámí s hlavními památkami v centru města. Můžete tak obdivovat pozoruhodná brněnská náměstí, prohlédnout si monumentální katedrálu sv.
Brno-město
Poznávejte město s průvodcem
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Poznávejte město s průvodcem
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Autentické prohlídky
Brno-město
Trasa To NEJ z centra Brna (3 hodiny)
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Trasa To NEJ z centra Brna (3 hodiny)
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Během této prohlídky poznáte nejen centrum města, ale také mohutný hrad Špilberk tyčící se na kopci nad Brnem jako pomník dávné vojenské slávy či připomínka těžkého žalářnictví.
Brno-město
Trasa Brno z širšího pohledu (3 hodiny)
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Trasa Brno z širšího pohledu (3 hodiny)
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Skupinám s vlastním autobusem doporučujeme tuto kombinovanou prohlídku. Procházka v pěší zóně v centru města je doplněna okružní jízdou kolem míst, která stojí za to turistům také ukázat (např.
Brno-město
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – Speciální prohlídky
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – Speciální prohlídky
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Zapojte se do nezapomenutelného školního dne s našimi speciálními prohlídkami Brna. Nabídneme studentům unikátní příležitost objevovat historii a kulturu města z pohledu, který najdou jinde nečekaný.
Brno-město
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – Další nabídka
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Prohlídky Brna pro školy – Další nabídka
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Pozvěte své studenty na nezapomenutelnou prohlídku Brna! Nabídka je plná vzrušujících aktivit, které pomohou mladým učitelům a žákům objevit historii a kulturu města. Nechte se osvétlit a zapojte se do tohoto jedinečného zážitku.
Brno-město
Další trasy
1. 1. 2021 – 31. 12. 2050
Další trasy
🏰 Prohlídka 13,4 km
Tematické okruhy se věnují podrobněji jednotlivým stavebním slohům, slavným osobnostem a brněnským specifikům. Délka tematických prohlídek je 2 hodiny (není-li uvedeno jinak).Termín uskutečnění prohlídky je závislý na časových možnostech daného průvodce, proto doporučujeme tyto okruhy objednávat …
Brno-město

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Nearby

Okolí památky

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Boží muka Na Lopatě in Jihomoravský kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Trips and activities nearby

Guided tours, tickets and activities nearby from GetYourGuide

🔗 Affiliate link: if you buy from the partner, we may receive a commission. The price for you does not change.

Search tours and activities →

Themed route

1. Boží muka Na Lopatě (statue), religious object, you will see this historic stone column. 2. The base of the statue, part of the monument, you can see the craftsmanship here. 3. The immediate area of the sights, the outdoor area, this place offers a quiet stop at the statue.

Seasonal recommendations

In spring the surroundings of the monument awaken to life and the landscape is surrounded by fresh greenery and first flowers. Soft spring light gently hits the stone surface of the statue, creating a calm atmosphere. We recommend to wear more layers of clothing because the weather at this time is usually variable. The best thing is to set off in the morning when the air is the cleanest.

The summer season brings radiant sun and rich colors of surrounding nature. Clear lighting highlights the details of the statue, but also creates sharp shadows. Due to high temperatures and more visitors in the high season, it is advisable to arrive very early in the morning. Don't forget light clothing and plenty of fluids for the journey.

Autumn in the South Moravian Region is a period of golden colours and mornings that give the place a mysterious touch. The sun stands below, creating a pleasant, warm light ideal for observing the monument. Practical footwear is suitable for humid terrain and lighter jacket for cooler evenings.

In winter Boží muka Na Lopatě works very sparingly, especially if the landscape is covered with snow. There is a deep silence and contrast of white color with the stone is very impressive. It is necessary to wear warm thermal clothing, gloves and a hat. Plan your visit for the morning because the days are short.

Visualizations and artistic views

Boží muka Na Lopatě – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Boží muka Na Lopatě – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Boží muka Na Lopatě – jaro
Spring
Boží muka Na Lopatě – léto
Summer
Boží muka Na Lopatě – podzim
Autumn
Boží muka Na Lopatě – zima
Winter
Boží muka Na Lopatě – akvarel
Watercolour
Boží muka Na Lopatě – noc
Night view
Boží muka Na Lopatě – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Boží muka Na Lopatě
Boží muka Na Lopatě
Boží muka Na Lopatě

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Atmosphere of the place

⚙︎ This atmospheric visualisation of the place and period was generated by artificial intelligence. It is not real footage of the location.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: RomanM82 / CC BY-SA 3.0, rozlišení zvýšeno umělou inteligencí — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Monument information

Municipality Telnice
Region Jihomoravský kraj
Type Statue
Built 1750
Century 18 cent.
Style / Period barokní
Protection Cultural monument
Condition Boží muka Na Lopatě
Parking None
Dogs Allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/45621 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Boží muka Na Lopatě – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Telnice

Show all in the municipality
kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Telnice) kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Telnice) kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Velké Pavlovice) kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Velké Pavlovice) čekárna tramvajové zastávky Obilní trh čekárna tramvajové zastávky Obilní trh kostel Nejsvětější Trojice (Střelice) kostel Nejsvětější Trojice (Střelice) Usedlost čp. 2 (Černvír) Usedlost čp. 2 (Černvír) Košíkov Košíkov
Continue: kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Telnice) · kostel Nejsvětější Trojice (Žatčany) · zámek Sokolnice · rozvodna Sokolnice

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Boží muka Na Lopatě
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Boží muka Na Lopatě

Prsty se mi zaryly do vlhké hlíny, když jsem se snažil vyhrabat zbytek dopisu zpod nánosu bláta, které sem přinesl včerejší prudký liják. Matouš mi přísahal,…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Boží muka Na Lopatě
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)