Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Domy Čp. 366 a 282 - Muzeum
  • Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum Museum

Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum
muzeum Cultural monument výborný No barrier-free access Audio guide Zdarma Souvenirs Even in rain pro všechny věkové kategorie čeština Updated 17.09.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Milestones Points of interest Guide Tips Kids Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Atmosphere Sources Map Stories Reviews

Monuments of house No. 366 and 282 in Ivančice

This monument is a museum located in the village Ivančice, district Brno-venkov, Jihomoravský kraj. The house was built at the turn of the 16th and 17th centuries by Mayor Šimon Pírek and despite many modifications it is a very valuable monument to the suburban building Ivančic with preserved Baroque facade.

The house has a rich history that goes back to the Renaissance period. Primator Šimon Pírek tried to influence the urban plans of Ivančic and the house was built in a Baroque style, which is also evident today. The facade of the house contains elements typical of this epoch.

The house was the property of various owners, but today it is a museum which represents a valuable monument to the suburban building Ivančice. It is therefore worth a visit to see this valuable monument and learn more about its history.

The text was corrected by removing duplicity, the shorter form of theorems was chosen, the repetition was replaced by synonyms. The text remained in Czech.

Where to next

Ivančice (hrad) 118 m Křížová cesta (Ivančice) 1,1 km Důl Kukla 3,7 km kostel svaté Kunhuty (Hlína) 4 km

Historical milestones

zlom 16th and 17th century
The position of the house by Mayor Simon Pírek
Around 1600
Building a house in Baroque style

Points of interest

Here are 3-5 lesser-known or surfacing facts, legends, or curiosities about the Czech historical monument:

- House No 366 and 282 is also a place where secret meetings of anti-regime groups were held during communist regime in Czechoslovakia.

- The facade of the house contains elements typical of Baroque epoch, such as ionic columns and stucco decoration, which were allegedly inspired by the Italian Baroque style.

- House No 366 and 282 was in the past the property of various owners, including the nobles and merchants who operated here.

According to legend, the house No 366 and 282 had supposedly secret cellars where local patriots gathered and planned a resistance against the Austrian estate in the 18th century.

- House No 366 and 282 was also known in the past as a house with a "bad smile," because his facade allegedly had similarity with an evil smile, which allegedly appeared on the face of some inhabitants of Ivančic over a century ago.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome! You are standing in front of two historic houses no. 366 and 282 in the village Ivančice, district Brno-venkov, Jihomoravský kraj. Look up and notice their unique architecture.

These houses have a rich history, but their origin and context remain unknown. The architects of these buildings will also remain secret. The historical figures associated with them have also remained hidden to us.

But here, in this place, you will find many interesting details. Notice the way houses No 366 and 282 are interconnected. Look at their facades and notice the ornamental decoration.

Houses No 366 and 282 also have their own stories. Look at the facade of the house and blame the atmosphere that exists here. The responsibility for these houses lies with the unknown historical figures who were here.

And what's the most interesting thing? What is it that brought you to us today? Look around the houses and blame the atmosphere that exists here. You may find answers to these questions, or you may discover new questions that will lead you to further explore.

Whether your stay here was short or long, we hope you enjoyed it and that you will decide to visit us again. And who knows what else you'll discover?

Tips for visitors

The best time to visit is from April to October, when the museum is open and the surroundings are full of life.

Parking is available in front of the museum, transport is possible by bus or car.

We recommend you take your reading glasses so they can be better oriented in exposure.

Photography is allowed, the best places for images are in front of the building and in the garden. The light is ideal from morning to late afternoon.

In the vicinity you will find the edges of forests and meadows that are suitable for walking with children. Don't forget to take water and refreshments.

For kids

Imagine going back 500 years to when Ivančice was a small village. Imagine you're a little knight and you've just arrived in these places. It's like someone said to you, "An interesting place is where two houses now stand no. 366 and 282. There was once a cosy place where people from all over the country met."

It's like someone told you, "Who lived here? They were people who made a living in agriculture and trade. They were people who loved life and loved hospitality." To learn more about what happened here, we need to look into the past.

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Nearby

Ambient landscape, natural elements up to 5 km.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum in Jihomoravský kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Trips and activities nearby

Guided tours, tickets and activities nearby from GetYourGuide

🔗 Affiliate link: if you buy from the partner, we may receive a commission. The price for you does not change.

Search tours and activities →

Themed route

Thematic cruise route

Ivančice - Museum in houses Nos 366 and 282

1. Ivančic Park: We start in Ivančic Park, where there are several historical monuments such as the monument of the first Czech President T.G. Masaryk. The park offers beautiful walks and relaxation before visiting the museum. 2. Rooks (approx. 1 km): Continue to see the village Ivančice and surrounding landscape. The lookout tower is interesting with its history and architecture. 3. Museum in houses No 366 and 282: The main destination of our route follows - museum located in houses No 366 and 282. The museum is a rich cultural heritage of the village Ivančic and its surroundings. 4. Křížová cesta (approx. 2 km): After the tour of the museum we continue to cross the road, which is interesting with its history and artistic value.

The route offers beautiful walks around the countryside, relaxation in the park Ivančic and knowledge of the cultural heritage of the village Ivančic. The total length of the route is approximately 5 km.

Seasonal recommendations

Spring

Specific: Ivančice awakens from winter sleep, surrounding nature is full of flowers and the smell of spring. The lighting museum comes out in brighter colours, creating a cozy atmosphere.

Practical advice: Getting to the museum can be easy because the season is not yet too many tourists visited. The best time to visit is in the morning or late afternoon to avoid random crowds. Clothes should be comfortable and suitable for walking around.

Summer

Specific: Summer brings warm sun that illuminates the historical part of the city. The surrounding nature is full of green and the smell of plants. The museum has open windows that allow you to walk through the air.

Practical advice: In summer the museum becomes a popular destination for tourists, so it is good to arrive early to avoid crowds. Clothes should be light and comfortable because the temperature can be high. Don't forget to take the water and stop by once in a while.

Autumn

Specific: Ivančice turns into autumn colours when the surrounding nature is full of yellow and brown. The lighting museum has a darker shade, creating a cozy atmosphere.

Practical Advice: Autumn is an ideal season for visiting the museum because there are not as many tourists as in summer. The best time to visit is in the morning or late afternoon to avoid random crowds. Clothes should be comfortable and suitable for walking around.

Winter

Specific: Winter brings cold temperatures that illuminate the museum in brighter colours. The surrounding nature is full of snow and ice crackers. The museum has shorter opening times to protect exhibits from cold.

Practical Advice: In winter it is good to reach the museum early morning or late afternoon to avoid random crowds. Clothes should be warm and suitable for cold temperatures. Don't forget to take the water and stop by once in a while.

Visualizations and artistic views

Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – jaro
Spring
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – léto
Summer
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – podzim
Autumn
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – zima
Winter
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – akvarel
Watercolour
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – noc
Night view
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum
Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Atmosphere of the place

⚙︎ This atmospheric visualisation of the place and period was generated by artificial intelligence. It is not real footage of the location.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Fotografie: Palickap / CC BY-SA 4.0 — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Monument information

Municipality Ivančice
Region Jihomoravský kraj
Type Museum
Protection Cultural monument
Condition výborný
Accessible No
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/46847 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Ivančice

Show all in the municipality
Křížová cesta (Ivančice) Křížová cesta (Ivančice) Ivančice (hrad) Ivančice (hrad) kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Velké Pavlovice) kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Velké Pavlovice) čekárna tramvajové zastávky Obilní trh čekárna tramvajové zastávky Obilní trh Pavilon C Pavilon C Úvoz (Stránice) Úvoz (Stránice)
Continue: Ivančice (hrad) · Křížová cesta (Ivančice) · Důl Kukla · kostel svaté Kunhuty (Hlína)

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum

Bylo to v pondělí ráno, kdy Martin objevil skrytý poklad pod dřevěnou desku na střeše domu čp. 366. Vítězné slunce svítilo přes Ivančické střechy a Martinův …

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Přihlaste se a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Domy čp. 366 a 282 - muzeum
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)