Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Kostel Svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
  • Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) Church

Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
kostel 1789 Cultural monument špatný No barrier-free access Audio guide Zpracováno člověkem Updated 19.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Architectural development Events Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Kids Events nearby Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Sources Map Stories Reviews

The Church of Saint Margaret in Skytal is an important historical monument in the village of Skytal in the Louny District of Ústecký kraj. This late Baroque structure has been recognised as a cultural monument since 1964. Its architectural simplicity, characterized by undecorated facades and a distinctive tower, refers to it as an important example of religious architecture from this period.

The oldest documented mention of the parish church in Skytaly dates back to the 14th century, suggesting a long tradition of Christian worship in this area. The present Church of St. Margaret replaced this original structure, which reflected both continuity and change in the spiritual life of the community. During their construction at the end of the 18th century, the Czechs were part of the Habsburg monarchy, when baroque architectural styles spread throughout Europe, affecting the design and aesthetics of many religious buildings.

Architecturally, St. Margaret's Church is referred to as a single boat with a rectangular presbytery. The western facade offers a turret that contributes to its visual significance. Simple pilaster frames divide the facades, while flat ceilings without vaults characterize the inner space. Within the church are the main altar and two side altars which come from the end of the 18th century and contribute to its historical and artistic value.

Despite its cultural importance, the church faced protection challenges. Historically, there has been no major recovery until a recent effort to repair the roof and replace roof material in 2012. Water damage over the years has adversely affected both the outer walls and the interior of the building, leading to a decrease in its condition.

Today, the church of St. Margaret stands in an uninteresting corner of the shallow valley on the northwest edge of the village Skytaly. There is a cemetery enclosed by a wall, with a well located in the northwest part. Although the church is currently in poor condition due to water damage and lack of maintenance, it remains an important cultural milestone. Its historical importance and architectural features are worth a visit to interested parties to explore the region's rich heritage.

Visitors are advised to explore this monument not only as evidence of late Baroque architecture, but also as a reflection of the eternal spiritual history of Skytaly. Despite its present state, St. Margaret's Church offers a unique view of the past and calls for recognition of its cultural and historical contributions.

Where to next

📖 Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) Pověst zámek Mlýnce 1,5 km Kostel svatého Jiljí (Lubenec) 2,6 km Lina 2,6 km

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
Historical appearance – Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

14th Century
The oldest country on the Skytal parish team.
1782-1784
Construction of the present Church of St. Margaret.
1964
The name of a cultural event.
X2012
Restore the trees and replace the stone material.

Architectural development

The church of St. Margaret, which was built in late Baroque style during 1787-1784, is equipped with a single boat with a rectangular presbytery. The western facade includes a tower and the building is characterized by simple facades divided by pilaster frames. The interior has flat ceilings without safes and is located the main altar from the end of the 18th century along with two side altars.

Historical events

The first written record of the parish church in Skytaly dates back to the 14th century.

At this place was built a new church between 1782 and 1784 which replaced the original parish church.

Points of interest

  • St. Margaret's Church has been protected as a cultural monument since 1964.
  • The oldest written mention of a parish church in Skytala dates back to the 14th century.
  • The present church was built in 1782-1784 at the site of the original parish church.
  • The church has a single-boat structure with an orthogonal presbytery, sacristy and prism tower.
  • The main altar dates back to the second half of the 18th century.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

The Church of Saint Margaret in Skytalem on the Louny region stands on an inconspicuous edge of a shallow valley on the northern edge of the village. It is Roman Catholic and has been protected as a cultural monument since nineteen sixty-four.

A parish church stood here already in the fourteenth century, and the oldest written record dates from that period. The present building was constructed in its place between seventeen eighty-two and seventeen eighty-four. It is a single-nave church and has a presbytery with a rectangular termination. On the eastern side, a sacristy adjoins it in axis, and in the western façade stands a prismatic tower. The façades are simple and divided by pilaster frames. Rectangular windows topped with a semicircle are framed with simple stucco moulding.

The nave has no vault and is covered by a flat ceiling. The main altar dates from the second half of the eighteenth century. Two side altars stand opposite each other. The pulpit is decorated with rococo ornamentation.

Proper repairs were not carried out on the church in the past. It was not until twenty twelve that repair of the roof structure and replacement of the roof covering began. A functional roof is essential for the preservation of the building. However, water had visibly damaged the masonry in the previous years. The church is in a worse condition on the outside, and the interior is not in good condition either.

Tips for visitors

Best time to visit The Church of St. Margaret in Skytaly is autumn or spring when the weather is quiet and pleasant. This period also offers a beautiful view of the church still life with leafy trees or flowering fields.

When planning your visit, bring shoes suitable for walking on the lawn or paths, as the surrounding terrain may be irregular. Also remember the protective clothing and the umbrella, especially in the summer months.

For photography is the best time of the afternoon when light falls from the side and emphasizes architectural details of the church.

Several picturesque places such as a historic pond or nearby forest walks can be visited in the surroundings. These activities are ideal for families with children looking to enjoy nature and peace.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

Religious buildings are usually open mainly during services; at other times a visit is normally arranged with the parish or the operator. We have not verified specific times. According to the heritage register the structure is in poor condition – do not enter it and take care nearby.

Where is the monument?

Location: Skytaly, Ústecký kraj. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 43601/5-1407).

For kids

Hi! Today we will look at the magnificent church of St. Margaret in Skytala, which is almost 237 years old! This church resembles the golden age of Baroque architecture and stands there as a beautiful monument to the past. In order to immerse ourselves in its history, we need to take a time trip back to 17821784.

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

Strašidelná cesta
23. 10. 2026 – 24. 10. 2026
Strašidelná cesta
🧸 Pro děti 10,6 km
Dvoudenní maraton "hrůzy" se letos již podruhé uskuteční v areálu státního zámku. Po loňské úspěšné premiéře strašidel v zámeckém prostředí se tato oblíbená akce vrací i letos.
Krásný Dvůr, Krásný Dvůr
Kastelánské prohlídky zámeckých sklepů
28. 10. 2026
Kastelánské prohlídky zámeckých sklepů
🏰 Prohlídka 3,5 km
Zámek Valeč vás zve na naprosto mimořádnou podzimní prohlídku sklepů, které nejsou běžně přístupné!
Valeč, Valeč

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Nearby

the church is located on the northwest edge of the village Skytaly and is located in an uninteresting corner of the shallow valley. There is a cemetery enclosed by a wall and a well in the northwest part.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) in Ústecký kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Themed route

Thematic walking tour: Magic Skytaly

1. Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) - Church Start your journey in the center of this journey, the Church of St. Margaret, nestled on the northwest edge of the village Skytaly. This quiet church, situated quietly in a shallow valley, offers visitors a view of local history and architecture. Thanks to its quiet atmosphere it is the ideal starting point for exploring the spiritual heritage of the region.

2. Cemetery closed by wall - Cemetery A short walk from the church takes you to the cemetery bounded by the wall. This site provides a reflective space that offers views of past generations of communities and their stories. Peaceful setting calls for contemplation and recognition of the history of the village, which makes it an important part of your visit.

3. Good in Northwest - No Continue to explore the area to discover a well located in the northwest part of the cemetery. This historical feature adds another layer of web charm, highlighting traditional water resources that were vital to past communities. The well serves as evidence of the ingenuity and resilience of those who lived here.

This tour offers a compact but rewarding experience that allows you to immerse yourself in the cultural and historical essence of Skytaly through its important monuments.

Seasonal recommendations

Spring: Church of St. Margaret's in the spring possible acquired by the only lessee for his own contribution to the wheel Skytaly. Green meadows and which are shrubs of support for the historical monument, while sunny days delivered to the church of one world effect. In this case it is possible that it is not possible to determine what are the options that could be used or could be used to be used. Visiting the church in the early afternoon can help to avoid the above crowd and at the same time enjoy a warm sunshine, which has an architectural structure of beauty. It should be remembered that it is suitable for all cases.

Summer: During the summer months, the Church of St. Margaret encourages a trip to my general sunny and lively green landscapes. Long days can lead to an increase in volume, but they can be so large that they will have no shortcomings. They should only be passed on to minimise the potential amount of crowd and utility light for sale. The warm round is recommended, along with plenty of water and the paralysis before the sun.

Autumn: In autumn, St. Margaret's Church offers an atmosphere full of mild colors and calm. The leaves are made on the Golden, Pink and Red shades, conserving an idyllic background for the historical monument. Sunny days are of course short dates, so it is also good to cross over for the whole period with the beginnings and possibilities of the company. It can be ideal to minimize the crowd and use residual sunlight in the early afternoon or early evening. Telé rounded is important, especially with regard to the air conditioning system of the church, which can be cold.

Winter: The winter value of St. Margaret's Church encourages a calm and quiet atmosphere. Reduced quantities recalculated by romantic volume, while cold days may be compromised by being accepted. Inventory operators should have their own market share in the morning's poop to maximise visibility and minimise potential supply. The warm round is persistent, including the hat and protection before rain or snow, as far as necessary. Winter city can reach the peak of melancholic tone, which means that remote space is connected to the rest of the year.

Visualizations and artistic views

Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – jaro
Spring
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – léto
Summer
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – podzim
Autumn
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – zima
Winter
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – akvarel
Watercolour
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – noc
Night view
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: Krabat77 / CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Skytaly
Region Ústecký kraj
Type Church
Built 1789
Century 18 cent.
Style / Period baroko
Protection Cultural monument
Condition špatný
Accessible No
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/50900 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Skytaly

Show all in the municipality
Dlouhá 120 (Terezín) Dlouhá 120 (Terezín) Kostel svatého Jiří (Malešov) Kostel svatého Jiří (Malešov) Trmice Trmice Dům čp. 2 (Mikulášovice) Dům čp. 2 (Mikulášovice) Dlouhá 49 a 51 Dlouhá 49 a 51 kaple Panny Marie Sněžné v Děčíně kaple Panny Marie Sněžné v Děčíně
Continue: Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly) · zámek Mlýnce · Kostel svatého Jiljí (Lubenec) · Lina

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)

Bylo to v pondělí ráno, kdy Martin zjistil, že jeho svět se rozpadá. Kostel svaté Markéty stál právě naproti, jeho tmavá socha ztrácela ve vzduchu barvy záha…

Číst příběh
Pověst: Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
Pověst

Pověst: Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)

Staří obyvatelé Skytal říkávají, že místo, kde kostel stojí, si nevybral žádný člověk. Vybrala si je sama svatá Markéta. Traduje se, že ještě dávno před tím…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Kostel svaté Markéty (Skytaly)
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)