Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Kostel Svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)
  • Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) Church

Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)
kostel 1862 Cultural monument dobrý No barrier-free access Audio guide Zdarma Snadná Parking pro všechny věkové kategorie čeština Zpracováno člověkem Updated 19.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Architectural development Events Owners Points of interest Guide FAQ Kids Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Atmosphere Sources Map Stories Reviews

The church of St. John the Baptist stands in the village of Březí in the district of Břeclav. This is the second temple in the place where the original parish church came with construction already in 1691. During the 19th century, however, the original building was in a worse state. In 1836, they tried to raise the tower, but a year later, they had to return it to its original height because the building threatened to collapse. This experience led to a radical decision: in 1853 it was decided to build a completely new church.

The new temple was consecrated in 1862. The single-boat building with a detached priesthood and a quad sacristy became the parish temple of the parish Březí near Mikulov. The facades break it down with deep embedded fillings with high, semi-circular windows, framed by blank arches. From the beginning, however, serious problems have haunted the construction. The walls soon appeared cracks that were constantly expanding, and the builders were in vain looking for cause. In 1874, they came to the conclusion that the bags on the roof were too burdensome and replaced them with galvanized sheet metal. Six years later, during the storm, the bags on the tower were saved - 800 gold were repaired and the tower was also covered with galvanized sheet metal. Four years later, in 1882, the wall bolts cracked and had to be replaced by new, stronger ones. Only in 1908 did the church have a thorough renovation.

One of the largest treasures of the church is a crystal chandelier dedicated to local native Jakub Kern, owner of a house in Vienna. The chandelier is 4.5 meters tall, has a diameter of 2.25 meters and weighs 252 kilograms. This is the largest crystal chandelier in Europe. Kern dedicated this magnificent facility to his own volition because church resources were not enough to equip a new church.

The Church of St. John the Baptist stands in memory as proof of the persistence of his village. Despite the construction difficulties that weighed every generation of maintenance, the temple managed to maintain and gradually repair. Today it is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic and remains a faithful place to meet believers and a welcome goal of experts of architectural history.

Where to next

kostel svaté Cecilie (Dobré Pole) 2 km kostel svatého Jiljí (Dolní Dunajovice) 4,3 km kostel svaté Kateřiny (Bavory) 4,5 km Pravoslavný chrám svatého Mikuláše v Mikulově 5,2 km

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)
Historical appearance – Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

1691
Opening of the original church in Březí, which was later demolished.
1836
Increasing the tower of the original church, which was subsequently abolished due to danger.
1853
Decision on the construction of the new church of St. John the Baptist.
1862
The consecration of a new church.
1874
Replacing the bags on the roof with galvanized metal because of structural problems.
1908
A thorough renovation of the church.

Architectural development

The church was built on the site of an older Renaissance church from the 17th century. It is a historic building with elements of Classicism and Empire. From the very beginning he suffered from structural defects which led to repeated interventions - for example, replacing the bags on the roof with galvanized sheet metal in 1874 and subsequent repairs of the tower after the storm. The interior equipment comes mainly from the time of the church with some older elements.

Historical events

1691 - construction of the original church in Březí

1836-1837 - increase and subsequent decrease of the tower of the original church due to the danger of collapse

1862 - consecration of the newly built church of St. John the Baptist

1908 - thorough renovation of the church

Owners

Farnost Březí, municipality Březí

Points of interest

- The church of St. John the Baptist in Březí was built as a second temple in the same place because the original parish church had disappeared already in 1691.

- In 1836 the building collapsed in an attempt to increase the tower, which led to a decision on the construction of a completely new church in 1853.

- The new church was consecrated in 1862, but soon, cracks appeared in its walls, which were constantly expanding.

- The church is famous for its largest crystal chandelier in Europe, which dedicated the local native Jakub Kern from Vienna.

- The church tower was repaired after the storm in 1879, with bags replaced with galvanized sheet metal.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

The Church of Saint John the Baptist in Březí near Břeclav is a Roman Catholic parish church of the Březí u Mikulova parish and is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic. However, it is not the first church building in the village. Construction of the original church began in 1691. In 1836, its tower was raised, but already the following year it had to be lowered back to its original form because there was a risk it would collapse.

In 1853, the decision was made to build a completely new church. It was consecrated in 1862. Church funds were not sufficient for furnishing the new building, so benefactors helped. Jakub Kern, a local native and owner of a house in Vienna, donated a large crystal chandelier to the church of his own accord. It was four and a half meters high, measured two and a quarter meters in diameter, and weighed 252 kilograms. According to available records, it is the largest crystal chandelier in Europe.

From the very beginning, the new building was plagued by problems. Cracks appeared in the walls that kept expanding. It was concluded that the roof tiles were placing too much strain on the structure, so in 1874 they were replaced with a roof of galvanized sheet metal. Six years later, a storm tore the tiles off the tower. The repair cost 800 guilders, and the tower too received a metal roof covering at that time. In 1882, the masonry tie rods cracked and had to be replaced with new, stronger ones. The church underwent a thorough renovation in 1908.

The church is a single-nave structure with a recessed chancel, to which a square sacristy is attached. The facades are divided by deep recessed panels. In them are opened tall windows topped with semicircles and framed by blind arches on pilasters. The interior furnishings date from the time when the church was built, and are supplemented by some older pieces.

Frequently asked questions

Is Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) open to the public?

Yes, the church is open to the public all year round. Admission is free.

How do I get to the place by car / public transport?

The best way to get there is by car. Parking is possible in front of the church. If you arrive public transport, the nearest stop is about 10 minutes walk away.

How much is the entrance fee and is it paid on the spot?

Admission is free.

Is the tour suitable for children and seniors?

Yes, the church is also suitable for families with children. For seniors, access to the church is easy, but we recommend that you book a tour in advance due to possible entry difficulties.

How long does the tour take?

The church tour takes about 30 minutes. We recommend planning it for when it is sunny to be able to photograph the interior of the church.

What are the opening times and booking is required?

The church is open throughout the year. We recommend you book a tour in advance to make sure you can enter the site.

What's interesting in the immediate vicinity?

In the immediate vicinity of the church there are several historical houses and rectory. We recommend seeing this part of the village.

For kids

Imagine coming back 776 years and suddenly you're in a small village in a deep forest. The village is called Březí and it's where the grand wedding took place. It was the wedding of priest John the Baptist, who was so popular that people loved him as a god.

At that time, there were many people who were farmers or pastels. They caught animals in the woods and then sold them in the village. People were also left with fruits from the forest and wood for fires. It was really alive and full of the energy of the village.

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Nearby

Baroque church from the 18th century, a significant sacral building in the region.
Protected land with rich nature and historic forest crops.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) in Jihomoravský kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Themed route

Thematic cruise route: Sacral and natural treasures Břeclavska

1. Church of St. John the Baptist in Březí * Type: Sacral landmark * A unique church with Gothic foundations and baroque adjustments, which attracts lovers of architecture with its calm and historical charm. Inner facilities with valuable sculptures and frescoes reflect the rich spiritual tradition of the region.

2. St. Nicholas parish church in Mikulov * Type: Baroque sacral structure * Just 5 kilometers from Březí stands this impressive church with richly decorated interior, which is one of the most important baroque works in the region. His acoustics and works of art attract visitors beyond religious interest.

3. Natural reservation Čejkovická majorship * Type: Protected nature * Seven kilometers from Březí, this reservation is spread out with original forest crops and rare fauna. Ideal for walking, bird watching or resting in a quiet environment that complements the historic forest fund.

* The route combines the spiritual and natural beauty of the region, suitable for cyclists and hiking. *

Seasonal recommendations

Spring In March and April, the church of St. John the Baptist in Březí awakens to life after winter peace - the surrounding meadows flourish and the rays of the sun penetrate through the stained glass, creating on the stone walls a game of colored glare. There is also a specific sound environment: the singing of birds and the roaring of leaves are mixed with the echo of bells that often sound in Sunday services. It is a good time early in the morning when the church is still calm and visitors have the opportunity to look at detailed paintings and statues without rush. Practical advice includes comfortable shoes - after rainy days, roads to the memory of mud - and light clothes that protect against spring drains. In the main summer season, however, it is recommended to visit the church in the morning to avoid crowds of tourists.

Summer In June and July, Březí will turn into a living scene where the Church of St. John the Baptist stands in contrast between the green fields and the hot sun, which causes a warm golden reflection on his facade. In the summer months, the monument is often visited by families with children who enjoy the quiet in the shade of trees near the church. The best time to visit is early morning or late afternoon, when temperatures fall and traffic is lower. It is recommended light, breathable clothes and hat to avoid overheating, and plenty of water. In the main summer season there are also regular services offering an opportunity to learn local traditions.

Autumn In September and October, the church is surrounded by a golden and red palette of leaves, which creates a magical atmosphere, especially at sunset, when light breaks through the stained glass and shadows extend along the corridors. Autumn visit is ideal for lovers of photography, as the contrast between ancient architecture and color surroundings is unrepeatable. It is recommended to warm but comfortable clothes as the weather can be variable - from sunny days to rainy mornings. The appropriate time is afternoon when the church is lit with natural light and the attendance is lower than in summer. Concerts or exhibitions often take place in advent time, which add another dimension to the memory.

Winter In December and January, the church of St. John the Baptist will be turned into a quiet refuge from the winter cold, when the snow cover softens its silhouette and the bell rings will not fall down with the quiet streets Březí. Winter visit is most suitable for those who wish to explore the memory without crowds as opening hours are limited and some parts of the church can be closed. It is recommended that warm, laminated clothing and solid footwear be worn to avoid slipping on frozen roads. The best time is the afternoon when the church is lit with artificial light, which highlights its architectural details. In advent time there are often Christmas services that offer a unique atmosphere.

Visualizations and artistic views

Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – jaro
Spring
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – léto
Summer
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – podzim
Autumn
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – zima
Winter
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – akvarel
Watercolour
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – noc
Night view
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)
Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Atmosphere of the place

⚙︎ This atmospheric visualisation of the place and period was generated by artificial intelligence. It is not real footage of the location.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: feťour / Public domain, rozlišení zvýšeno umělou inteligencí — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Březí
Region Jihomoravský kraj
Type Church
Built 1862
Century 19 cent.
Style / Period historismus
Protection Cultural monument
Condition dobrý
Notable figures
Accessible No
Parking Available
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/51333 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí) – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Březí

Show all in the municipality
kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Velké Pavlovice) kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Velké Pavlovice) čekárna tramvajové zastávky Obilní trh čekárna tramvajové zastávky Obilní trh Usedlost čp. 2 (Černvír) Usedlost čp. 2 (Černvír) Košíkov Košíkov Dům umění města Brna Dům umění města Brna Úvoz (Stránice) Úvoz (Stránice)
Continue: kostel svaté Cecilie (Dobré Pole) · kostel svatého Jiljí (Dolní Dunajovice) · kostel svaté Kateřiny (Bavory) · Pravoslavný chrám svatého Mikuláše v Mikulově

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)

**Když se kámen rozpraskal jako sklo** Jindřich z Březí držel v rukou lžíci olova, která mu spadla z oka. Křišťálový prach mu ležel na dlaních jako mrtvý hm…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Březí)
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)