Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby Nad Labem)
  • Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem) Statue

Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)
socha 1720 Cultural monument Snadná pro všechny věkové kategorie Updated 16.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Milestones Architectural development Events Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Sources Map Stories Reviews

The Baroque statue of the Angel Guardian, located on the northern edge of Kladrub nad Labem in the district of Pardubice, represents an important cultural monument. The building is located on the route III. Class No 3227 leading to the village of Koles. It was transferred to its current location in 1906. Since 1964, the work has been protected as a cultural monument, which underlines its historical and artistic value.

The statue stands on a prism plinth marked Ex Voto / 1720. This text suggests the artistic character of the work, which was created as a token of gratitude or prayer. The angel is shown in a bent position with a right wing raised upward and pointing to a small child, which deepens the symbolic meaning of the entire composition.

This transfer in 1906 could be motivated by the development of infrastructure or by an effort to better integrate the monument into the surrounding environment. The declaration for cultural monument in 1964 then ensured its protection and recognition as an important historical object.

Baroque style is characterized by its dramatic dynamics. The French plinth provides a solid basis for the angel figure, which is balanced between the raised wing and the gesture of pointing at the child. This artistic approach highlights the wealth of baroque art and its ability to express emotions and symbolism.

The guardian angel is now a protected object, which ensures its preservation for the future period. It is accessible to visitors and offers a unique view of Baroque creation in the context of Czech history. Visiting this place is not only a way to the past, but also a reminder of a permanent cultural heritage.

The statue in Kládruby nad Labem is more than just an artwork; It's a testament to history and traditions that deserve attention. Its presence at the place where history and modernity meet encourages visitors to appreciate its value and ensure its protection for future generations.

Where to next

Národní hřebčín Kladruby nad Labem 550 m kostel svatého Václava a Leopolda 630 m Krajina pro chov a výcvik ceremoniálních kočárových koní v Kladrubech nad Labem 643 m kostel svaté Maří Magdalény (Řečany nad Labem) 2,7 km

Historical milestones

1720
The year indicated on the plinth of the statue.
1906
Moving the statue to its current location.
1964
Protecting the statue as a cultural monument.

Architectural development

The statue is a work of baroque art and stands on a prism plinth. In 1906, it was moved to its current position by the road.

Historical events

In 1906 the statue was transferred to its present place. In 1964, the statue was declared a cultural monument.

Points of interest

- The Baroque statue of the Angel Guardian is located on the northern edge of Kladrub nad Labem and represents a cultural monument. - The statue was transferred to its present place in 1906 and since 1964 it has been protected as a cultural monument. - Sokl of the statue has the inscription Ex Voto / 1720, which suggests its artistic character. The Baroque style of the statue manifests itself in dramatic dynamics and wealth of artistic expression. - The statue is a protected object that offers a view of Baroque creation in the context of Czech history.

Guide

Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome to the northern edge of Kladrub nad Labem, where you stand before a unique monument: the Baroque statue of the guardian angel. This important statue is placed on a prism plinth and we immediately recall the impression of an impressive gift, as indicated by Ex Voto from 1720. The angel will rise above you in a bent position with a right attached to a small child, adding to the picture a sense of protection and shelter.

The statue was placed here in 1906, but its roots go deep into the past. The Baroque style of this statue reflects the rich history and cultural heritage of the Kladruby nad Labem area. Although we are not aware of the particular creators, their artistic skill is evident in the complexity of the angel's character and its expression.

Look up at the plinth of the statue. Note the inscription Ex Voto / 1720, which not only indicates the year of origin but also indicates its artistic character. This type of gift was common in the Baroque period and often expressed confidence and gratitude for protection or success.

The statue of the Angel Guardian has been protected as a cultural monument since 1964, which underlines its historical and artistic value. This protection ensures that we can appreciate this statue in the future.

The interesting thing is that although the statue was originally built earlier, its current position on the northern edge of Kladrub nad Labem added another layer to its history. The move in 1906 could be motivated by the need for better visibility or protection, reflecting changes in society and culture of that time.

Let's move closer and notice the details. We will also turn attention to the surrounding landscape, which gives the statue further depth. Kladruby nad Labem offers beautiful views and an atmosphere perfectly suited to this monument statue.

Now pay attention to the surrounding environment. Notice how the statue harmoniously intersects with the natural frame and how its character seems to be watching over the place. This sense of protection is particularly powerful when we look at an angel attached to a child.

In conclusion, I would invite you to explore the Kladrub over the Elbe. There are many other historical and cultural monuments that await discovery. Whether you dive into history or enjoy the natural beauty of the area, you will find many attractions.

Thank you for your attention and I hope this guide has helped you better understand the history and importance of the statue of the guardian angel. Whether you come back to us with new questions or just for further discoveries, Kladruby nad Labem welcomes you.

Tips for visitors

The best time to visit the statue of the guardian angel is in the spring or autumn period when vegetation is less dense and light is ideal for photography. These seasons also offer lighter weather than sunny summer days.

It is advisable to use a passenger car or public transport to access the Angel Guardian statue. For accurate route information we recommend using online search engines.

When you visit, remember a suitable suit that will match the current weather. Photographs can be taken from different angles, with the best light offered from morning to evening. Create monuments with a view of the statue and surrounding landscape.

In the vicinity there is a youth home area of the High School of Horses and Horses, which can be an interesting addition to visit. For families with children there is an opportunity to meet animals or to see exhibitions related to riding.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

This is a structure in a public space that can usually be seen from outside free of charge. We have not verified that this particular one is freely accessible.

Where is the monument?

Location: Kladruby nad Labem. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 1000150405).

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Nearby

V blízkosti se nachází silnice vedoucí do obce Kolesa a areál Domova mládeže Střední školy chovu koní a jezdectví.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem) in Pardubický kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Trips and activities nearby

Guided tours, tickets and activities nearby from GetYourGuide

🔗 Affiliate link: if you buy from the partner, we may receive a commission. The price for you does not change.

Search tours and activities →

Themed route

1. the youth home of the Central School of Horses and Horses, the educational area, here you can see a place dedicated to youth education and horse care. 2. The statue of the Angel Guardian, a monument, this main objective represents an important statue in the village. 3rd road leading to the village of Koles, the road, this route will guide you towards the next part of the area.

Seasonal recommendations

In the spring the surroundings are awakening and the colors are fresh and bright. The light is very clean in this period, which is ideal for observing details of the statue. I recommend wearing layered clothes because morning temperatures can still be low. It's a great time to visit if you're looking for peace and fresh air.

In the summer, the area is heated by the sun and vegetation is in full bloom. The sun shines the most, so it is good to plan a visit in late afternoon, when light is golden and temperatures are more pleasant. Don't forget the sun protection and comfortable shoes for a walk in the main summer season.

Autumn brings golden and brown shades to the landscape and often a fog forms over the water, which gives the place mystery. The atmosphere is calm and a little melancholy. It is advisable to prepare for colder and windy days, so choose a waterproof jacket. The best time for observation is early morning, when fog most surrounds the surrounding area.

Zimą makes the monument very raw and monumental, especially in contrast to grey sky or white snow. In this period is the greatest silence and the least passable. However, it is necessary to dress thoroughly in very warm layers, including caps and gloves, so that the freezing air does not tire you.

Visualizations and artistic views

Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem) – letecký pohled
Aerial view

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)
Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: Petr1888 / CC BY-SA 4.0 — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Kladruby nad Labem
Region Pardubický kraj
Type Statue
Built 1720
Century 18 cent.
Style / Period barokní
Protection Cultural monument
Condition Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/71350 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem) – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Kladruby nad Labem

Show all in the municipality
kostel svatého Václava a Leopolda kostel svatého Václava a Leopolda Kříž v Jenišovicích u Chrudimi Kříž v Jenišovicích u Chrudimi Nový dvůr Nový dvůr synagoga v Jevíčku synagoga v Jevíčku kostel svaté Anny (Boršov) kostel svaté Anny (Boršov) Krucifix v Dašicích Krucifix v Dašicích
Continue: Národní hřebčín Kladruby nad Labem · kostel svatého Václava a Leopolda · Krajina pro chov a výcvik ceremoniálních kočárových koní v Kladrubech nad Labem · kostel svaté Maří Magdalény (Řečany nad Labem)

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)

Slunce se ještě nevypravilo z mohutného lesa, když Jan Karel, čeledín ze sousední vesnice, sáhl po dřevěném prkénku a zamumlal si modlitbu. Jeho nohy třásly …

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Socha Anděla Strážce (Kladruby nad Labem)
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)