Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Fara S Přilehlou Branou
  • Fara s přilehlou branou

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Fara s přilehlou branou Parish house

Fara s přilehlou branou
fara 1785 Cultural monument dobrý Zdarma Snadná pro všechny věkové kategorie Updated 10.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Milestones Architectural development Events Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Sources Map Stories Reviews

Fara in Sousa, located in the southern part of the same-name village about 4 km southeast of Valašské Meziríč, is not only an important cultural monument protected under no. 100285 since 2003, but also a witness of rich history and architectural changes. This rectory boasts a position on a narrow land next to a cemetery and an old church, which makes it an important part of local culture and spiritual history.

The emergence of a rectory in Merry is closely linked to the Yosefin reforms aimed at thickening the parish network and modernising the administration of the Catholic Church. In 1784 a separate spiritual administration was established in Merry, which led to the position of the rectory in the following year. The first priest became Jan Nepomuk Weiser, who took over the parish administration in October 1785. Dendrochronological dating confirms that the construction was completed during 1785.

Architectural is the rectory in Merry characterized by its non-size and rectangular plan. Standing on a high plinth with three cellars, it has a two-arm staircase with nothing and a sole. The dominant element is the Mansard roof with a windshield. Only the brick pillar gate, which was sanded in 2010, was preserved from the farm's economic background.

The rectory has undergone several structural modifications during its existence. In 1851 there was an exchange of shingles roofing while in 1875 changes were made in the basement areas. In the 20th century, the rectory brought further adjustments, such as replacing shingles with etternite templates and demolition of original chimneys.

The history of the rectory is also recorded by the personalities who have been there. Alfred Konstantin Josef Pchálek (1917-1987) was the last of the priest in the parish. After him, the Zash Farms are being administered by Veselou. Since 2004, part of the farm has been rented to private housing, reflecting its adaptation to modern needs.

Also interesting is the discovery found in 1808 after the death of the priest Ignatius Kresta. Several pieces of furniture, various dishes and a portrait of Emperor Franz I were found on the rectory, which shows the rich cultural heritage that the parish object kept.

Today the rectory in Merry is not only a monument of high historical value, but also a place where you can feel a connection between the past and the present. Its protection as a cultural monument ensures the preservation of this heritage for future generations. Visiting the rectory in Merry offers a unique view of the history and architecture of the region, which makes it a necessary destination for everyone interested in Czech cultural history.

Where to next

Kostel svatého Martina (Veselá) 35 m evangelický kostel ve Velké Lhotě 1,8 km Kostel Navštívení Panny Marie v Zašové 3,1 km vodní nádrž Bystřička 3,2 km

Historical milestones

2003
Fara was protected as a cultural monument under No. 100285.

Architectural development

Fara was built in 1785 and underwent several building modifications. In 1851 the roof cover was replaced, in 1875 there were changes in the basement areas. In the 20th century, further adjustments were made, such as replacing shingles with etternite templates and demolition of original chimneys.

Historical events

1784
Provisions of separate spiritual administration in Merry.
1821
Replacing an old grafted church with a stone new building.

Points of interest

- Fara in Merry is a protected cultural monument under the number 100285 since 2003. - The formation of the rectory is linked to the josefin reforms that led to the position of the rectory in 1785. - The first minister was Jan Nepomuk Weiser, who took over the administration in October 1785. - From the farm's economic background, the brick pillar gate, which was built in 2010, was preserved. - In 1808, furniture, various dishes and portrait of emperor Franz I were discovered on the rectory.

Guide

Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome to the happy, small but full history of the place where you are just in front of one of the most famous cultural monuments of our region - the rectory with the adjacent gate. You are now standing at a rectangular building built in 1785, which boasts its architectural features and long history.

Let's dive into the past. Fara in Merry was built during the josephin reforms aimed at making governance and religious life more effective in various areas. In 1785 it became part of the village's spiritual and community life, when it was built as a centre for the local vicar and his family. The first manager of this rectory became Jan Nepomuk Weiser, who took over his duties in October of the same year.

Look up at the forward windshield and the mansard roof. This architectural detail not only gives us an elegant look but also talks about period technology and aesthetics. The two-arm staircases invite you to explore the interiors that once were the center of village life.

Notice the historical personalities associated with this parish. Jan Nepomuk Weiser was not only the first administrator, but also a key figure at the time that contributed to the development and prosperity of rural life. It has been influenced by many generations of people.

The interesting thing is that the parish building has been protected as a cultural monument since 2003 under the number 100285. This status not only recognises its historical value, but also ensures conservation for future generations.

We will now invite you to look at other attractions and details of this rectory. Explore the surrounding cemetery and the old church, which together with this rectory form a unique complex, full of history and stories.

Thank you for your visit. We hope this guide inspired you to explore our beautiful village of Merry. Enjoy your stay!

Tips for visitors

The best time to visit the rectory in Merry is autumn or spring, where it is quieter and nature offers beautiful colors. Sunrise at the beginning of the day provides ideal light for a photograph of the architecture of the rectory.

For those travelling by public transport, it is advisable to check current connections with an online search engine or mobile application for traffic information.

When visiting you take with you sun protection glasses, water and breakfast. It is also important to have a map or GPS on your phone for orientation in the area.

Photography of the rectory offers the best possibilities from the cemetery or from the church, where the perspective is the most prominent. Sunrise at the beginning of the day or evening provides ideal conditions for capturing color and shade.

In the vicinity of the rectory there is an old church, which is an interesting place to visit. For families with children it is advisable to design a short walk around the cemetery where children can imagine the history and importance of monuments.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

This is a residential or farm building, not a museum with opening hours. Please view it from public space and respect the owners' privacy. We have no information about access to the interior.

Where is the monument?

Location: Veselá, Zlínský kraj. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 1695244817).

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Nearby

🏰 Historic sites (113)

  • Pomník obětem 1. sv. v. 1.4 km
  • Na památku osvobození 2.2 km
  • Hrachovecký tis 2.5 km
  • Lípy v Hrachovci 2.6 km
  • Muzeum veteránů Podlesí 4.2 km
  • Klenov 4.3 km
  • Obětem sv. válek 4.4 km
  • Muzeum valašských strašidel 4.6 km
  • Svatý Florián 4.6 km
  • Mariánský sloup 4.7 km
  • František Palacký 4.7 km
  • Památník obětem 2. světové války 4.8 km
  • Zámek Žerotínů 4.8 km
  • Helštýnské lípy 4.8 km
  • Galerie Sýpka 4.8 km
  • Památník holocaustu 4.9 km
  • T.G. Masaryk 4.9 km
  • Obětem světové války 4.9 km
  • Alfréd Wolf 5.0 km
  • Josefina Wolfová 5.0 km

🍽️ Restaurants and dining (244)

  • Sport Bar 1.0 km
  • Hospůdka Ranč 1.4 km
  • Pod Dubem 1.4 km
  • Hospoda v Obecním domě 1.9 km
  • restaurace Na kraji lesa 2.1 km
  • U Václava 2.3 km
  • U Mokrošů 3.1 km Bystřička 250 +420 797 867 514 web
  • Hotel Klenov - nefunkční 3.4 km
  • Penzion Restaurant Oáza 3.4 km Bystřička 35 +420 606 784 872 web
  • Bistro Sport 3.6 km
  • Restaurace Štěpánov 3.7 km web
  • Saloon - Kemp Ranč Bystřička 3.8 km Bystřička 269
  • Ve Skále 3.8 km
  • La Padella 3.9 km Smetanova 807 +420 723 232 376 web
  • Hospoda 4.0 km
  • Motorest Podlesí 4.2 km
  • Pod Jarčovskú kulú 4.3 km
  • Bonver 4.4 km
  • Pizzerie u Romany 4.4 km U Kapličky 505 web
  • Restaurace U Bundárů 4.5 km web

🏨 Accommodation (62)

  • Na Fojství 0.9 km web
  • Na kraji lesa 2.1 km
  • Dolinky Tábořiště 3.3 km
  • Penzion Štěpánov 3.7 km web
  • Kemp Ranč Bystřička 3.8 km Bystřička 270 +420604271197 web
  • Kemp Ranč Bystřička 3.8 km Bystřička 270 +420604271197 web
  • Penzion U Bušů 3.9 km web
  • Kavárna & Penzion For You 4.6 km Na Potůčkách 486/7
  • Sport Motel 4.6 km Vrbenská 837 web
  • Penzion "na nové" 6.1 km web
  • Na Hradisku 6.6 km
  • Rožnovský jezdecký areál 6.6 km web
  • Horská chata Búřov 7.0 km web
  • Hotel Bečva 7.5 km Meziříčská 1652 web
  • Turistická základna Mraveniště 7.6 km
  • Penzion Travinář 7.8 km
  • Bar a Penzion Na Hřišti 7.8 km Valašská Bystřice 614
  • Apartmány u pivovaru 7.8 km
  • Rožnovský pivovar 7.9 km +420 774 430 000 web
  • Apartmány centrum 8.3 km Sokolská 56

🚲 Rentals and sport (25)

  • Tenisové kurty Zašová 2.1 km Zašová 149
  • Koupaliště Valašské meziříčí 3.7 km +420571610740 web
  • cyklokrosové hřiště 4.4 km
  • Sportissimo 4.4 km
  • Holas sport & turistika 4.7 km +420 571 611 753 web
  • Sportovní hala 4.8 km
  • jezdecký areál 6.8 km
  • Petyša sport 7.2 km
  • Sportisimo 7.2 km
  • SSIEŘ - tělocvična 7.4 km
  • Krytý bazén 7.4 km web
  • Intersport 8.2 km
  • Atletické hřiště Dany Zátopkové 8.6 km
  • Koupaliště Mořkov 9.4 km
  • Gibon lanový park 9.5 km
  • CykloJašek 9.6 km
  • Obecní koupaliště Vigantice 10.7 km
  • Centrum sportu Bobrky 11.0 km +420 571 424 205 web
  • Tělocvična Veřovice 11.8 km
  • CykloSport 12.4 km web

🥾 Hiking and nature (266)

  • Vrchhůra 1.3 km
  • Lesní piškvorky 2.0 km
  • U Javoru 2.1 km
  • Hostýn 2.8 km
  • Na Hrádcích 2.9 km
  • Suchý 2.9 km
  • Rákosina ve Stříteži nad Bečvou 2.9 km
  • Ostrý vrch 2.9 km
  • Medůvka 3.0 km
  • Start zážitkové geolokační hry: Příběh trinitáře - cena za svobodu 3.0 km Zašová 809 web
  • Drdolec 3.2 km
  • Křížová cesta v klášterní zahradě 3.2 km
  • 433 3.4 km
  • Brdo 3.5 km
  • Čermý kopeček 3.7 km
  • Stračka 3.8 km
  • Na Pohoři 3.9 km
  • Pohádkový orloj 4.0 km
  • studánka 4.1 km
  • Dálnice 4.1 km

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Fara s přilehlou branou in Zlínský kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Themed route

Thematic cruise route in Merry

1.Fara s přilehlou branou - Type: Religious monument - Why is it worth a visit: This rectory is an architectural work that reflects the history and traditions of the people of the country. Its adjacent gate gives the building a unique characteristic and attracts visitors with its original design.

2. Church Tower - Type: Architectural structure - Why is it worth a visit: The tower offers an excellent view of the surrounding landscape Merry. It is an ideal place for those who want to understand the historical and cultural context of the village from a higher perspective.

3. Cave farms - Type: Historical area - Why is it worth visiting: The tank is a place where peace and comfort can be enjoyed. It is suitable for short rest during the trip or for understanding the historical context of the rectory and its role in the merry life.

4. Church interior - Type: Artistic exposure - Why it is worth a visit: The interior of the rectory is rich in artistic elements and historical details that attract interested people in spiritual and cultural heritage. It is an unforgettable place for those who want to understand the importance of this monument.

5. Park near the rectory - Type: Green Zone - Why is it worth a visit: The park offers a place to relax and relax while walking around the historic building. It is ideal for families with children and for individuals seeking peace in nature.

This route offers visitors the opportunity to immerse themselves in the history and culture of Merry while enjoying the beautiful surrounding environment.

Seasonal recommendations

Spring: In the spring season the atmosphere is around the farm Veselá leaving no stone on the stone, the flowers bloom and the trees green. The sun rays penetrate through the leaf crowns and illuminate the historical structure in an attractive light, which gives the monument a unique character. Visitors should choose clothes suitable for mild temperatures and the possibility of rain - short jacket or plaid can be useful. The best time to visit is in the early afternoon, when the crowd is still open and nature offers its full beauty.

Summer: Summer is around the farm Veselá full of life. Sun day creates ideal conditions for long walks and visiting sights where you can relax and enjoy quiet moments. When visiting the main summer season, it is advisable to come to a place earlier in the afternoon to avoid the biggest crowds. Don't forget the sun protection - the hat and protective cream are necessary for a comfortable stay.

Autumn: In autumn, the parish monument Veselá offers visitors a special experience. Leaves change in color spectrum and their falling adds a romantic feeling to the atmosphere. Sunshine days are an ideal time to visit when the building is lit with bright rays and everything around it offers a beautiful view. Clothes should be mild - with a warm jacket or a plaid you can match even colder afternoon hours.

Winter: Winter visit to the farm Veselá is an experience for those who love peace and quiet beauty. The construction features marble roofs covered with snow and the surrounding countryside offers views full of silence. When visiting, it is important to equip yourself with warm clothes because winter air can be cold and short days limit the time for the tour. The best time to visit is in the morning when the sunlight lights up the snow landscape.

Visualizations and artistic views

Fara s přilehlou branou – letecký pohled
Aerial view

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: Lehotsky / CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Veselá
Region Zlínský kraj
Type Parish house
Built 1785
Century 18 cent.
Protection Cultural monument
Condition dobrý
Notable figures
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/70296 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Fara s přilehlou branou – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Veselá

Show all in the municipality
Činžovní dům manželů Čištínových Činžovní dům manželů Čištínových Vzorový rodinný dům Karfík Vzorový rodinný dům Karfík Usedlost čp. 224 Usedlost čp. 224 Babirádovský dům Babirádovský dům Dům Dům Arcibiskupský zámek Kroměříž Arcibiskupský zámek Kroměříž
Continue: Kostel svatého Martina (Veselá) · evangelický kostel ve Velké Lhotě · Kostel Navštívení Panny Marie v Zašové · vodní nádrž Bystřička

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Fara s přilehlou branou
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Fara s přilehlou branou

Prudký zvuk kročejů na kamenné cestě oznamoval nástup hosta — do fary ve Veselé vkročil Jakub, místní rybníčkář s červenou košilemi plnými ryb. Uvnitř vystav…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Fara s přilehlou branou
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)