Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Kostel Svatého Jiří V Hradešíně
  • Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně Church

Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně
kostel Cultural monument dobrý Audio guide Updated 06.09.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Architectural development Events Owners Points of interest Guide FAQ Events nearby Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Sources Map Stories Reviews

The St. George's Church in Hradešín is a unique blend of architectural styles and one of the most significant medieval monuments in Central Bohemia. Located in the village of Hradešín, Central Bohemian Region, this church has a rich history dating back to the 12th century. Its significance lies in its well-preserved medieval architecture and the fact that it has undergone several transformations over the centuries, reflecting the cultural and artistic developments of the region.

The exact date of the church's construction is unknown, but it is believed to have originated from a Romanesque rotunda, possibly part of a fortified manor house. The first written records of the church date back to 1367. The church was rebuilt in the Gothic style after 1360, with a new square nave and chancel added. This transformation is evident in the remaining Gothic fragments, such as the Gothic window with a blessing hand in the chancel.

The church has undergone several transformations over the centuries. In the 16th century, it was renovated in the Renaissance style, with a new porch and portal added. In the 18th century, it was renovated in the Baroque style, with a new sacristy, tower, and chapel added. The church's tower is a notable feature, visible from a wide area, and its unique blend of architectural styles makes it a significant cultural and historical landmark.

The church has had several owners and administrators throughout its history. The Olbramovic family, Čeněk z Klinštejna, the Smiřický family, and the Lichtenštejn family have all played a significant role in the church's history. After the Hussite Wars, the church was converted to a Protestant church and remained so for over 200 years. It was returned to the Catholic Church in 1624 after the Battle of White Mountain.

One of the most significant events in the church's history is the renovation in the Baroque style in 1734, which included the addition of a new sacristy, tower, and chapel. The church's interior was also renovated in the 19th century, with the addition of a new porch and portal. The church's history is closely tied to the history of the region, reflecting the cultural and artistic developments of Central Bohemia.

Today, the church is a significant cultural and historical landmark, attracting visitors from all over the region. The church is open for worship services on the 3rd, 4th, and 5th Sundays of each month. Visitors can admire the church's unique blend of architectural styles and learn about its rich history. The church's tower offers a panoramic view of the surrounding area, making it a must-visit destination for anyone interested in history, architecture, and culture.

Where to next

Kostel svatého Petra a Pavla (Horka) 1,3 km Kostel svaté Anny ve Škvorci 1,5 km viadukt Devět kanálů 3,9 km socha Arnošta z Pardubic 4,1 km

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně
Historical appearance – Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

1367
First written records of the church
1360
Gothic rebuilding of the church
1462
Čeněk z Klinštejna acquired the local estate
1557
Renaissance porch and portal added
1624
Church returned to Catholic Church after Battle of White Mountain
1734
Baroque renovation of the church and surrounding buildings
1905
Hradešínská farnost was elevated to a deanery
1907
Reconstruction of the church and surrounding buildings

Architectural development

The church has undergone several transformations over the centuries. The original Romanesque rotunda was rebuilt in the Gothic style after 1360, with a new square nave and chancel added. In the 16th century, the church was renovated in the Renaissance style, with a new porch and portal added. In the 18th century, the church was renovated in the Baroque style, with a new sacristy, tower, and chapel added.

Historical events

The church was built on the site of a Romanesque rotunda, which was possibly part of a fortified manor house.

The church was rebuilt in the Gothic style after 1360, with a new square nave and chancel added.

The church was converted to a Protestant church after the Hussite Wars and remained so for over 200 years.

The church was returned to the Catholic Church in 1624 after the Battle of White Mountain.

Owners

Olbramovic family, Čeněk z Klinštejna, Smiřický family, Lichtenštejn family, Marie Terezie Savojská

Points of interest

– The church's tower was built in the Baroque style in 1734, but its original Gothic tower from the 14th century was preserved.

– The church's interior was renovated in the 19th century, but some of its original Gothic frescoes from the 14th century are still visible.

– The church was converted to a Protestant church after the Hussite Wars, but it was returned to the Catholic Church in 1624 after the Battle of White Mountain.

– The church's unique blend of architectural styles makes it a significant cultural and historical landmark, attracting visitors from all over the region.

– The church's tower offers a panoramic view of the surrounding area, making it a must-visit destination for anyone interested in history, architecture, and culture.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome! You are standing in front of the historical monument – St. George's Church in Hradešín. It is a Romanesque building located in the center of the village, and its tower is clearly visible from a wide area around it. The church is a unique combination of several architectural styles and is among the most significant medieval architectural monuments in Central Bohemia.

Let's delve into history. The first written records of the church date back to 1367. At that time, the church was in Gothic style, but it underwent reconstruction in 1360. In 1462, Čeněk of Klinštejn acquired the local estate and the church became part of his property. A Renaissance porch and portal were added in 1557.

Now, pay attention to the church tower. Its Baroque version from 1734 is remarkable, but the original Gothic tower from the 14th century is still visible. It is evidence that the church has undergone many changes and modifications over the centuries.

The interior of the church underwent renovation in the 19th century, but some original Gothic frescoes from the 14th century are still visible. They are wonderful examples of medieval artistic creation.

St. George's Church in Hradešín is full of mysteries and enigmas. It is a place where past and present meet. Whether you are visiting the church for the first time or have been here before, it is worth stopping to admire its beautiful facade, tower, and interior space.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

Religious buildings are usually open mainly during services; at other times a visit is normally arranged with the parish or the operator. We have not verified specific times.

Where is the monument?

Location: Hradešín, Středočeský kraj. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 32096/2-726).

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

7. 10. 2026 – 12. 12. 2026
Výstava prací žáků 2.ZŠ Bezručova – výtvarná výchova
🖼️ Výstava 8,9 km
Vernisáž proběhne 14. 10. v 17:30
Říčany
20. 10. 2026
Na útěku
🎭 Divadlo 8,8 km
Hrají: Carmen Mayerová a Tereza Kostková. Road movie dvou zcela rozdílných žen, které by si za normálních okolností asi neměly ani co říct, ale společný útěk od zažitých stereotypů spojí jejich cesty dohromady.
Říčany
21. 10. 2026
Vernisáž výstavy Malovat domov
🖼️ Výstava 8,5 km
Srdečně vás zveme na zahájení výstavy Malovat domov. Přijďte se projít malovanými říčanskými uličkami, nahlédnout do tajemných dvorků a objevovat...
Říčany
21. 10. 2026
Dvořákovo klavírní kvarteto
🎵 Koncert 8,8 km
Slávka Vernerová – klavír, Marie Hasoňová – housle, Petr Verner – viola a Jan Žďánský – violoncello. Setkaly se zde vyhraněné a silné osobnosti s mnohaletými zkušenostmi z významných a mezinárodně proslulých komorních souborů i ze sólových vystoupení. Koncert z cyklu Kruh přátel hudby.
Říčany
22. 10. 2026
Jan Zbořil: Šustí pytlíky bonbonů
📅 Akce v obci Říčany
Místo: Centrum Na Fialce Setkání knižního klubu Čtvrtky s knihou.
Říčany
22. 10. 2026
Sportovní odpoledne na sportovišti U Říčanského lesa
🧸 Pro děti 9,1 km
Srdečně Vás i Vaše děti zveme na Sportovní odpoledne 3. ZŠ u Říčanského lesa, které se uskuteční ve čtvrtek 22....
Říčany
22. 10. 2026
Osobnosti říčanské minulosti – vycházka na městský hřbitov
🏰 Prohlídka v obci Říčany
Místo: Říčanský hřbitov Říčanský hřbitov je tichou galerií osobností, které se svým životem a prací propsaly do městských dějin. Vydejte...
Říčany
23. 10. 2026
KRANIO prostor: PÁTEŘ
📅 Akce v obci Říčany
Skupinový workshop zaměřený na vnímání těla nabízí jemná cvičení s hlubokou relaxací – nácvik sebeošetření pro chvíle nepohody. Informace: www.anetanemeckova.cz....
Říčany
25. 10. 2026
O drakovi, Divadýlko z pytlíčku
🎭 Divadlo v obci Říčany
Místo: Centrum Na Fialce Divadelní představení pro nejmenší.
Říčany
27. 10. 2026
František Nedvěd ml.
🎵 Koncert 8,8 km
Během jedinečného koncertu Vás František Nedvěd ml. provede vznikem a vývojem tvorby svého strýce Jana Nedvěda a táty Františka. Zazní nejkrásnější 'Nedvědovky' z daného období i písničky, které nikde nevyšly na deskách a málokdo je zná.
Říčany
28. 10. 2026
ŘÍČANSKÁ VEŘEJNÁ TANČÍRNA
🎭 Divadlo 8,8 km
Příjemné prostředí, kvalitní taneční hudba. Neformální oblečení. Přijďte se pobavit, procvičit taneční kroky či odložit zbytečná kila! (vstupné: 200 ,-)
Říčany
29. 10. 2026
Lenka Hrabalová: Kočovníci 21. století
🏰 Prohlídka v obci Říčany
Místo: Centrum Na Fialce Přednáška z cyklu Dobrodružství cestování.
Říčany

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Nearby

The church is located in the village of Hradešín, Central Bohemian Region, surrounded by rolling hills and forests.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně in Středočeský kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Trips and activities nearby

Guided tours, tickets and activities nearby from GetYourGuide

🔗 Affiliate link: if you buy from the partner, we may receive a commission. The price for you does not change.

Search tours and activities →

Themed route

Hradešín Church Trail

1. Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně (Main Attraction) The main reason to visit this trail is the beautiful Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně, a stunning example of a medieval church with a rich history dating back to the 12th century. The church's architecture and interior design make it a must-see for anyone interested in history and architecture.

2. Hradešín Village (Walking around the village) As you explore the village of Hradešín, you can see the charming traditional Czech architecture and get a glimpse into the daily life of the local community. Take a stroll around the village and enjoy the peaceful atmosphere.

3. Hradešín Forest (Nature walk) Take a short walk through the nearby Hradešín Forest, which offers a serene and peaceful atmosphere. The forest is perfect for a relaxing walk and a chance to connect with nature.

4. Hradešín Pond (Nature walk) Visit the Hradešín Pond, a small but picturesque pond surrounded by trees and offering a peaceful atmosphere. It's a great place to relax and enjoy the beauty of nature.

5. Hradešín Village Square (Local culture) End your trail with a visit to the Hradešín Village Square, where you can see the local community coming together and experience the authentic Czech culture.

Seasonal recommendations

Jaro

Spring is the ideal time to visit St. George's Church in Hradešín. The atmosphere is full of life and nature around the church awakens from its winter slumber. Open windows and doors allow warm sunlight to penetrate inside, offering a stunning view of the surrounding landscape. We recommend visiting the church during early spring when it’s still relatively quiet so you can enjoy the peaceful atmosphere.

Léto

During the main summer season, St. George's Church in Hradešín is very popular, so we recommend arriving early before larger crowds gather. In summer, nature around the church is in full bloom and sunlight illuminates the interior of the church. We suggest visiting the church in the morning hours when it’s still relatively quiet to enjoy the peaceful atmosphere.

Podzim

In autumn, St. George's Church in Hradešín is surrounded by beautiful fall scenery. Open windows and doors allow warm sunlight to penetrate inside, offering a stunning view of the surrounding landscape. We recommend visiting the church during late autumn when it’s still relatively quiet so you can enjoy the peaceful atmosphere.

Zima

In winter, St. George's Church in Hradešín is a pleasant refuge from the cold. We suggest visiting the church in the late afternoon when it’s already relatively quiet to enjoy the peaceful atmosphere. Don’t forget to bring warm clothing, as the church can be chilly.

Visualizations and artistic views

Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – jaro
Spring
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – léto
Summer
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – podzim
Autumn
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – zima
Winter
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – akvarel
Watercolour
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – noc
Night view
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně
Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: VitVit / CC BY-SA 4.0 — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Hradešín
Region Středočeský kraj
Type Church
Century 13 cent.
Style / Period středověk
Protection Cultural monument
Condition dobrý
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/51512 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Hradešín

Show all in the municipality
Červený Újezd Červený Újezd kaple Navštívení Panny Marie (Žďár) kaple Navštívení Panny Marie (Žďár) Hřbitov v Brandýse nad Labem Hřbitov v Brandýse nad Labem Barborská 5 Barborská 5 Kostel Zvěstování Panny Marie (Plaňany) Kostel Zvěstování Panny Marie (Plaňany) Kostel svatého Stanislava (Mořina) Kostel svatého Stanislava (Mořina)
Continue: Kostel svatého Petra a Pavla (Horka) · Kostel svaté Anny ve Škvorci · viadukt Devět kanálů · socha Arnošta z Pardubic

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně

Bylo to ve středu dne, kdy Jindřich z Hradešína, tlačený nespavostí a rozpolcený mezi světem činu a žárlivou láskou, se postavil u opuštěného vchodu kostela …

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Kostel svatého Jiří v Hradešíně
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)