Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Kostel Svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)
  • Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) Church

Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)
kostel 1750 Cultural monument dobrý Accessible Audio guide Zdarma Snadná With stroller Senior-friendly pro všechny věkové kategorie Zpracováno člověkem Updated 19.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Architectural development Events Owners Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Kids Events nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Atmosphere Sources Map Stories Reviews

The church of St. Nicholas in Želč in the district of Louny is a Roman Catholic parish temple which received protection as a cultural monument in 1964. Its current form is the result of a long development, when the elements of the following epoch were added to the older medieval foundations.

The preserved Baroque church was created in 1750 by rebuilding and expanding the older Gothic храm. The construction was designed by Žatek architect Johann Paul Loschy and its realization cost 1013 gold pieces. Later, in 1842, the tower was completed, which thus completes today's appearance of the object.

The construction has a single boat available with a rectangular plan. Its dominant feature is the prism tower with a tent roof, ending with a lantern, which grows before the west front. The east side of the church closes the presbytery with a characteristic triangular conclusion. There's a sacristy attached to his north side. The facade is revived by belt frames and the interior is illuminated by segmented windows.

The inner furnishings of the church indicate various stages of its maintenance and modernization. The bulk of the inventory dates back to 1899 and bears the signs of a new Romanesque style. The exception is the old pulpit of the rococo season with a bent roof, a great tassels and angels decorating its peak. The statue of St. Paul comes from the middle of the eighteenth century. There is a wooden circle in the ship, which dates back to 1830.

The church represents an interesting example of the long-term evolution of sacral construction in the Czech Republic, where the Gothic foundations are hidden under a Baroque envelope and gradual modification of later ages.

Where to next

Želeč 122 m Měcholupy 3,3 km Libořice 3,5 km Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Libořice) 3,5 km

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)
Historical appearance – Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

1750
The reconstruction and extension of the older Gothic building to the Baroque church according to the design of Johann Paul Loatchy.
1830
Complete the presbytery with a triangular conclusion.
1842
Construction of the prism tower with tent roof ended with lantern.
1964
Listed on the list of cultural monuments.

Architectural development

The church was created by reconstruction of an older Gothic building in 1750 according to the design of architect Johann Paul Losschy. In 1830 the presbytery was extended and in 1842 the prism tower was completed. The facade is decorated with belt frames and the windows are segmented. The interior combines baroque elements with new Romanesque equipment from the 19th century.

Historical events

1250
Status of St. Nicholas Church

Owners

Farnost Měcholupy, municipality Měcholupy

Points of interest

- The church of St. Nicholas in Želč was declared a cultural monument in 1964.

- Its present form was created by the reconstruction and extension of the older Gothic church in 1750 when it was designed by architect Johann Paul Loschy.

- The church tower was not finished until 1842, thus gaining today's appearance.

- The interior of the church is mostly New Romanesque, except for the Rococo pulpit and the statue of St. Paul from the middle of the 18th century.

- The wood circle in the ship dates back to 1830.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

The Church of Saint Nicholas in Želči in the Louny district is a Roman Catholic parish church. Since 1964 it has been protected as a cultural monument.

The present Baroque appearance dates from 1750. At that time, an older Gothic church was rebuilt and enlarged. The design was prepared by the Žatec architect Johann Paul Loschy and the construction cost 1013 gold coins. Another modification came in 1842, when the tower was completed.

The church is single-nave and has a rectangular floor plan. Before the western façade stands a prismatic tower with a pyramidal roof, topped with a lantern. To the east the nave is closed by a presbytery with a three-sided termination and a sacristy adjoins its northern side. The façade is decorated with banded frames and light enters the interior through segmentally arched windows.

The interior furnishings are predominantly Neo-Romanesque from 1899. Older is the Rococo pulpit with a curved canopy, tufted decorative cloth and cherubs. From the middle of the eighteenth century comes a statue of Saint Paul. In the nave there is also a wooden gallery from 1830.

Tips for visitors

The best time to visit the church of St. Nicholas in Mecholupa is during spring and summer months when the outdoor environment is pleasant and the sunlight perfectly illuminates the Baroque details of the building. In summer, cultural events or services are often held that can enrich the visit. If you prefer peace, avoid weekends and holidays, when the church is often visited by larger groups.

Transport by public transport is also possible, but the current connection needs to be verified in the traffic search engine. It is recommended to come on foot from the center of Mecholup, where the church is situated in a quiet part of the village.

When visiting, wear comfortable clothes and shoes as the church is located in the historical core of the village with possible inequalities of pavement. It is also appropriate to take a small umbrella or raincoat, because there may be a rain shower around. There is no need to bring any special equipment, but it might be useful for people interested in history to bring a map or a guide to the historical monuments of the Ústí Region.

Photography in the church is permitted, but care must be taken to respect other visitors and not violate the rules of conduct in the sacral spaces. The best places for photography are the entrance part of the church and its external facade, where the baroque and Gothic composition is best captured. For quality images is the ideal time in the morning or afternoon when light is not too strong and does not cause shadows.

In the vicinity of the Mecholup in the range of about half an hour you will find interesting sights such as Zelezek Chateau, which is only three kilometres away. This Renaissance chateau with baroque modifications is now a cultural centre and offers the possibility of a tour of interiors. Another interesting thing is the Church of St. Wenceslas in Želč, a Gothic church with later modifications, which also stands about three kilometres from Mecholup. Both of these places are ideal for extending the visit to other historical and cultural treasures.

For families with children, a visit to St. Nicholas' church in Mecholupa is interesting thanks to its historical importance and picturesque architecture. Children can be intrigued by the story of the history of the church and its reconstruction. In the vicinity of the church it is also possible to look at the surrounding nature and visit Zelez Chateau, where cultural events or exhibitions are often held that can be interesting for children. It is recommended that you take a little game or ring with you so that children can be employed during the visit.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

Religious buildings are usually open mainly during services; at other times a visit is normally arranged with the parish or the operator. We have not verified specific times.

Where is the monument?

Location: Měcholupy, Ústecký kraj. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 43359/5-1510).

For kids

Imagine going back to a time when there was a great wave of religious revival on our land. People were looking for a connection to God and wanted to be closer to heaven. At that time the church of St. Nicholas began to emerge in the village Měcholupy.

It was like a game where everyone wanted something new and special. And so began to build new churches that were to be a symbol of the power and dignity of the Church. St. Nicholas' church was one of them.

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

Ukončení návštěvnické sezóny 2026 na zámku Stekník
1. 11. 2026
Ukončení návštěvnické sezóny 2026 na zámku Stekník
🏰 Prohlídka 10,6 km
Vážení návštěvníci,
Zámek Stekník, Stekník
Vánoční prohlídky na zámku Stekník
5. 12. 2026 – 6. 12. 2026
Vánoční prohlídky na zámku Stekník
🏰 Prohlídka 10,6 km
Státní zámek Stekník vás srdečně zve na "Adventní prohlídky" svátečně vyzdobeným zámkem, na hlavním prohlídkovém okruhu č.1 v západním křídle zámku. Součástí prohlídek bude i výstava betlémů rodiny Ryskových a krátké hudební vystoupení s vánoční tématikou, při které si zazpíváme koledy.
Zámek Stekník, Stekník

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) in Ústecký kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Themed route

Thematic cruise route: Měcholupy and surroundings

1.Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) The Baroque church from the 18th century is the pearls of local architecture. Its interior with original painting and stone pulpit offers a quiet place for relaxation and knowledge of regional history.

2. Château Jálek (approx. 3 km) The Renaissance chateau with Baroque elements is now a cultural centre. Its historic halls and park attract to walks and discover the rich past of the estate.

3. Church of St. Wenceslas (Želec) (approx. 3 km) The Gothic church with later modifications is an example of medieval sacral architecture. Its high tower and richly decorated interior are worth visiting history lovers.

4. Natural walk forests around the Mecholup Wooden landscape with the predominance of leafy trees is ideal for a quiet hike. Local nature offers the possibility of relaxation and contact with the surrounding area.

The route is designed to combine the cultural and natural beauty of the region.

Seasonal recommendations

Spring Spring in Mecholupa offers the church of St. Nicholas a fine lighting, when the sun penetrates glass windows and illuminates the interior with golden light. Nature is awakening to life around the monument - meadows flourish, forests grow green and air smells of moisture and primordial. The atmosphere is calm, almost meditative, as if time was running slower. In this period the church is surrounded by flowering trees that create a pleasant shadow and a green corridor to the entrance. I recommend visiting a monument in the first half of spring, when the crowds are not yet too large. Suitable is light but protective clothing - umbrella or raincoat never hurts, as well as comfortable shoes for walking along the surrounding roads.

Summer Summer brings hot sun rays to the Mecholup Church of St. Nicholas, which illuminate stone walls and create a contrast between light and dark parts. Nature is lush, fields and forests are green and full of life, while warm air often stretches over the monument. The atmosphere is lively, but also calm at the same time - the church stands as a support in an environment that is often visited by families and lovers of history in the main summer season. The best time to visit is early morning or in the afternoon when there are fewer crowds. Suitable is light but protective clothing, hat or sunglasses and plenty of water. Do not forget that during the summer months it is warmer in the church, so wear a light coat or scarf.

Autumn Autumn Měcholupy turns into a picturesque landscape where leaves on trees around St. Nicholas' church change colour from yellow to red and brown. The sun illuminates the memory of a more visible but milder light, while the colder air gives the visit special peace. The atmosphere is intense, as if time stood still, and the church seems even more connected to the surrounding nature. During this period the visit is ideal in the period when leaves reach their peak - usually in September or early October. I recommend warmer clothes because evenings are cold, and comfortable shoes for walking on the forest trails. Due to smaller crowds, the church can be viewed more calmly, but in advent time there can be again more visitors.

Winter Winter Měcholupy offers the Church of St. Nicholas a magical atmosphere where the snow cover on the roof and surrounding creates a peaceful, almost fairy tale scenery. The sun illuminates the memory of a more visible but mild light, while the cold air gives a special peace of mind to the visit. The atmosphere is intense and calm, as if time stood still, and the church seems even more connected to the surrounding nature. In this period the visit is ideal in the period when snow is sufficient but not yet too deep. I recommend warmer clothes, including warm gloves and hat, and comfortable shoes for walking on frozen roads. Due to shorter opening times and smaller crowds, it is possible to see the church more calmly, but it is good to check the opening times in advance because in winter months the monument is open only for a limited time.

Visualizations and artistic views

Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – jaro
Spring
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – léto
Summer
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – podzim
Autumn
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – zima
Winter
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – akvarel
Watercolour
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – noc
Night view
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)
Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Atmosphere of the place

⚙︎ This atmospheric visualisation of the place and period was generated by artificial intelligence. It is not real footage of the location.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: Petr Kinšt / CC BY-SA 3.0, rozlišení zvýšeno umělou inteligencí — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Měcholupy
Region Ústecký kraj
Type Church
Built 1750
Century 18 cent.
Style / Period barokní
Protection Cultural monument
Condition dobrý
Architects Johann Paul Loschy
Accessible Yes
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/51763 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy) – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Měcholupy

Show all in the municipality
Měcholupy Měcholupy Dům čp. 2 (Mikulášovice) Dům čp. 2 (Mikulášovice) Dlouhá 120 (Terezín) Dlouhá 120 (Terezín) Trmice Trmice Kostel svatého Jiří (Malešov) Kostel svatého Jiří (Malešov) Windsor Windsor
Continue: Želeč · Měcholupy · Libořice · Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Libořice)

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)

**Klíč z Měcholup** Když Matěj Havlíček vstoupil do kostela, jeho boty zapraskaly na vlhkých kamenech, které voněly starou dřevem a něčím, co se nedalo pojm…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Kostel svatého Mikuláše (Měcholupy)
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)