Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Památník Friedricha Schillera

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Památník Friedricha Schillera Memorial

Památník Friedricha Schillera
památník 1909 Cultural monument Zdarma Snadná Dogs welcome pro všechny věkové kategorie Updated 14.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Milestones Architectural development Events Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Events nearby Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Sources Map Stories Reviews

Friedrich Schiller's monument, located on the southern edge of Karlovy Vary near Goethe Road, is an important cultural monument from 1909. This monument was built as a reminder of the residence of German romantic writer Friedrich Schiller in Karlovy Vary, where he was treated and inspired for his Waldstein trilogy. The memorial is the work of architect Friedrich Ohmann and sculptor Max Hiller and is one of the monuments protected since 1958.

The history of the foundation of the monument dates back to 1905, when the Karlovy Vary Ornamental Association decided on its position. This initiative was based on a reminder of Schiller's spa stay in 1791 when he began working here on his Valdstein trilogy. After three years of fundraising, a selection procedure was launched, won by Ohmann with a Art Nouveau style proposal. The memorial was festively revealed on 10 November 1909.

The architecture of the monument is characteristic of Art Nouveau and creates an impression of elegance and artistic processing. Built from sandstone blocks, it takes the form of a half-circle open pillar gazebo with reliefs and inscriptions characterized by Schiller's works. The central element is the white semi-circular end of the profile relief of the poet, supplemented by two stone benches decorated with snakes.

After World War II, plans appeared to remove German inscriptions and relief from the monument, but due to high costs, these plans were abandoned. The monument remained intact and in 1996 it underwent a total renovation financed by the city of Karlovy Vary.

Today, Friedrich Schiller's memorial stands as a testament to the historical importance of Karlovy Vary as a meeting place for European elite and inspiration for artists. It is not only a monument to one of the most important German poets, but also a reminder of the rich history of the spa town.

Visiting the monument offers the opportunity to explore not only its architectural beauty, but also a deeper understanding of the cultural and historical significance of Karlovy Vary. It is a place where the past meets the present, offering visitors a view of the heritage that shaped not only the local landscape, but also the entire European culture.

Where to next

Busta Adama Mickiewicze 100 m Pomník Bedřicha Smetany 104 m Chrámek kněžny Kuronské – Dorotein 121 m vila Marghareta 188 m

Historical milestones

1909
The memorial ceremony.
1958
The memorial statement for the cultural monument.
1996
Memorial renovation.

Architectural development

The monument is stone and its style corresponds to Art Nouveau. In 1996 he passed a total renovation financed by the city. The overall composition includes architectural elements and sculpture relief.

Historical events

1905
Complaint to build a monument in the meeting of the Karlovy Vary Orchestra Association.
1909
The ceremonial revelation of the monument to the 150th anniversary of the birth of a poet.
1946
A failed attempt to remove German inscriptions and reliefs due to high costs.
1996
Total renovation of the monument within the urban conservation programme.

Points of interest

- The 1909 memorial commemorates Friedrich Schiller's stay in Karlovy Vary, where he was treated and formed a Valdstein trilogy. - The work of architect Friedrich Ohmann and sculptor Max Hiller is performed in Art Nouveau style. - The building of sandstone blocks takes the form of a half-circle open pillar gazebo with benches decorated with snakes. - After World War II, plans to remove German inscriptions and reliefs were abandoned for high costs. The monument has been protected since 1958.

Guide

Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome to Karlovy Vary, a city famous for its beautiful architecture and historical monuments. You are standing in front of one of the most interesting cultural objects of these spa sites - a monument dedicated to Friedrich Schiller, a German romantic writer. This monument is not only a symbolic reminder of his stay here, but also part of the cultural heritage of this city.

In 1909, the memorial was festively revealed. Its origin is connected with the memorable arrival of Schiller in Karlovy Vary, where he was treated and worked on his Waldstein trilogy. This historical context adds greater importance to the site because the monument not only celebrates artists, but also its connection with the spa culture of Karlovy Vary.

The architectural composition of the monument is the work of Friedrich Ohmann and the profile relief created by Max Hiller. The monument takes the form of a half-circle open pillar gazebo drawn out in Art Nouveau style, which is special for this type of monument. Note the stone blocks and elegant benches that add a whole nobility and elegance.

Friedrich Schiller, whose life and work represent a key personality associated with this monument, was not only an important writer, but also a thinker who influenced many generations. His stay in Karlovy Vary is often mentioned as an inspiring period of his creative career.

The interesting thing about this place is that the monument is not only a monument to the artist, but also a part of Goeth's path. This trail connects various places connected with the life and work of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, which adds even greater cultural value to the complex.

Now that you have enjoyed the view of the monument and understood its historical context, prepare to explore other parts of Karlovy Vary. It is a city rich in cultural monuments and spa traditions, which offers many attractions. I hope this guide inspired you to explore this beautiful place again. Goodbye and have a comfortable walk!

Tips for visitors

The best time to visit Friedrich Schiller's memorial is in the spring or autumn season, when vegetation is in full beauty and weather favourable. This time of year is ideal for walking around the sights without the heat of summer sun.

For those travelling by public transport, there are available connections to Karlovy Vary, which will bring you near the sights.

When visiting, bring a suitable suit and shoes to walk on asphalt or concrete surface. Complete your trip with drinks that will be useful while walking, and perhaps even a sun cover.

Photography is best done in the morning or in the evening when light is softer. The best places for photos include a view of the monument from the Vrádla and Goethe trail, which provides a beautiful panoramic look.

In the vicinity of the monument you can see The mail yard or look at the Vladlo. These places are suitable for walking and offer more entertainment near the sights.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

This is a structure in a public space that can usually be seen from outside free of charge. We have not verified that this particular one is freely accessible.

Where is the monument?

Location: Karlovy Vary, Karlovarský kraj. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 1000157271).

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

Výstava obrazů Markéty Berntové
14. 7. 2026 – 31. 10. 2026
Výstava obrazů Markéty Berntové
🖼️ Výstava 15,0 km
Markéta Berntová tvoří pod značkou M|B Abstract Studio. Ve své abstraktní tvorbě propojuje minimalistické prvky s reliéfní strukturou a inspiraci nachází především v přírodě, jejích tvarech, vrstvách a tichých proměnách.
Hradní kavárna St. Maur Caffé, Bečov nad Teplou
Řemeslný jarmark na hradě a zámku Bečov
17. 11. 2026
Řemeslný jarmark na hradě a zámku Bečov
🛍️ Trh 15,0 km
Hledáte inspiraci na sváteční den plný podzimní atmosféry, řemesel a kultury? Přijďte v úterý 17. listopadu 2026 k nám na hrad a zámek Bečov!
Bečov nad Teplou, Bečov nad Teplou

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Nearby

Goethova stezka, Poštovní dvůr, Vřídlo.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Památník Friedricha Schillera in Karlovarský kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Trips and activities nearby

Guided tours, tickets and activities nearby from GetYourGuide

🔗 Affiliate link: if you buy from the partner, we may receive a commission. The price for you does not change.

Search tours and activities →

Themed route

Route in Karlovy Vary

1.Památník Friedricha Schillera (memorial) Type: historical monument Why is it worth a visit: This monument to the famous German poet and playwright Friedrich Schiller is located in the heart of Karlovy Vary. It's a place where you can appreciate historical significance and beautiful sculpture.

2. Goeth's Path Type: tourist route Why is it worth a visit: This walk leading from Karlovy Vary to Mariansky Spa is named after the famous German poet and playwright Johann Wolfgang Goeth. It is an ideal way to explore the natural beauty of the surroundings and enjoy the quiet moments.

3. Postal Court Type: historical building Why is it worth a visit: This Baroque complex is one of the oldest and most famous monuments in Karlovy Vary. Its beautiful architectural features and history as a former local post office make it interesting for a visit.

4. Type: natural resource Why is worth a visit: The spring is one of the most famous spa springs in Karlovy Vary. You can enjoy the view of this historic place and remember that this area was a popular spa destination in the 18th century thanks to its mineral springs.

This route offers a combination of cultural and natural experiences that will allow you to explore the history and beauty of Karlovy Vary deeply.

Seasonal recommendations

Spring: In the spring period, Friedrich Schiller memorial in Karlovy Vary is particularly illuminated by sunlight, which highlights the historical details of the statue. The green nature around it is restored and the trees are starting to frown, creating a beautiful atmosphere for a visit. We recommend visiting the memory early in the morning when there is a softer temperature and fewer people. Dress appropriately for changing weather - bring both light coat and warm coat.

Summer: In summer Karlovy Vary in the main summer season is very visiting. Památník Friedricha Schillera can become a popular place for tourists, which means a higher number of people. The sunny days offer a beautiful opportunity to photograph the sights in ideal lighting. We recommend visiting the memorial early in the morning or later in the evening to avoid long fronts and overcrowding. Wear light clothes suitable for warm weather and carry a drink.

Autumn: In autumn, the atmosphere around Friedrich Schiller Memorial in Karlovy Vary is quieter because many tourists have already left. Tree leaves begin to colour and create a view that is suitable for moments of fatigue and relaxation. The weather can change rapidly, so we recommend bringing both a light coat and a coat. The best times to visit are in the morning or Wednesday week when there are slightly fewer people.

Winter: During winter Karlovy Vary turns into a romantic city under a snow coat. Památník Friedricha Schillera, although less visited than during the summer, offers a unique winter atmosphere. Due to the shorter opening time and cold we recommend visiting the memorial early in the morning. Prepare to visit with warm clothes, including fur and gloves, and remember to protect your feet.

Visualizations and artistic views

Památník Friedricha Schillera – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Památník Friedricha Schillera – jaro
Spring
Památník Friedricha Schillera – léto
Summer
Památník Friedricha Schillera – podzim
Autumn
Památník Friedricha Schillera – zima
Winter
Památník Friedricha Schillera – akvarel
Watercolour
Památník Friedricha Schillera – noc
Night view
Památník Friedricha Schillera – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Památník Friedricha Schillera
Památník Friedricha Schillera
Památník Friedricha Schillera

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: Brück & Sohn Kunstverlag Meißen / CC0 — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Karlovy Vary
Region Karlovarský kraj
Type Memorial
Built 1909
Century 20 cent.
Style / Period secese
Protection Cultural monument
Condition Památník Friedricha Schillera
Architects Friedrich Ohmann,  Max Hiller
Notable figures
Parking None
Dogs Allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/70917 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Památník Friedricha Schillera – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Karlovy Vary

Show all in the municipality
Dům Petr Dům Petr Busta Adama Mickiewicze Busta Adama Mickiewicze Sedlec Sedlec Hotel Imperial Hotel Imperial dům Olympie dům Olympie dům Walter Scott dům Walter Scott
Continue: Busta Adama Mickiewicze · Pomník Bedřicha Smetany · Chrámek kněžny Kuronské – Dorotein · vila Marghareta

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Památník Friedricha Schillera
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Památník Friedricha Schillera

Chladný pískovec se pod jejím dotekem zdál téměř živý, jako by pod vrstvou jemného prachu stále pulsoval tep někoho, kdo už dávno nemohl dýchat. Elena přitis…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Památník Friedricha Schillera
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)