Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Sloup Se Sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
  • Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora) Marian column

Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
mariánský sloup 1795 Cultural monument dobrý Snadná Dogs welcome Senior-friendly pro všechny věkové kategorie Updated 15.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Architectural development Events Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Sources Map Stories Reviews

The Marian column in Loučné Hora is a classic sandstone monument from 1795. It stands at a crossroads in the center of the village. Since 1958, the building has been included in the list of real cultural monuments of the Czech Republic and is a proof of the period of religious and artistic tradition in the region.

The work was created at the end of the 18th century, during the period of enlightened absolutism under the reign of Franz II. At that time European art gradually diverted from the Baroque tradition towards classical moderation, which was reflected in the representation of the column. More detailed reports about the creation or the client have not been preserved, but the monument reflects the social climate affected by the French Revolution's aftermath.

The construction consists of a prismatic plinth with a heel, mounted on two sandstone stairs. Sokl ends with a profiled ledge and on its front is a decorative frame with Latin inscription. On the pedestal lies a pillar with a prism heel, closed with an ion head. The peak consists of a statue of the Virgin Mary, portrayed as a simple figure in a long robe with a cloak. The saint stands on the globe, supported by four winged angels' heads, with his hands attached.

The important milestone in modern history was 2003, when the monument underwent professional restoration. The work ensured the preservation of sandstone material as well as the overall stability of the building for future generations. Legal protection confirms the historical value of the work within Loučné Hora, which is a local part of Smidar town in Hradec Králové district.

Today the column is freely accessible and serves as a reminder of classical sculpture. Visiting this place offers the opportunity to explore a preserved example of small sacral architecture, which, even after more than two hundred years, forms a significant element of the local landscape.

Where to next

Sloup se sochou svatého Václava (Smidary) 1,5 km Budova lednice pivovaru 1,7 km Kostel svatého Stanislava (Smidary) 1,9 km Socha svatého Jana Nepomuckého (Smidary) 2 km

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
Historical appearance – Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

1795
The creation of a classic sandstone Marian pillar.
1958
Entry of the building into the list of real cultural monuments of the Czech Republic.
2003
Restoration of the monument.

Architectural development

The column is made of sandstone and bears signs of a classical style. It consists of a prism plinth with a profiled ledge and a Latin inscription on the front. The entire composition is completed with a statue of the Virgin Mary in a long garment.

Historical events

1795: The creation of a Marian pillar. 1958: Declaration for a real estate cultural monument. 2003: Execution of restoration works.

Points of interest

- The monument is a classical sandstone work from 1795, which stands at a crossroads in the centre of the village. - The building has been listed in the list of real cultural monuments of the Czech Republic since 1958. - At the top of the pillar with the Ionian head, there is a statue of the Virgin Mary, which has its hands attached and stands on the globe supported by four winged heads of angels. - In 2003 the monument underwent professional restoration, which ensured the preservation of material and stability of the building. - The work was created during the period of enlightened absolutism under the reign of František the second and reflects the social climate of the French Revolution.

Guide

Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome to Meadow Mountain, where you are now in front of one of the most famous classical works in the region. Under your feet is the center of the village, where there is a significant Marian column with a statue of the Virgin Mary. This sandstone column with its prism base and staircase will immediately welcome you, while its ion head will lift your eyes up to the statue of the Virgin Mary. This figure stands on the globe, surrounded by angel heads - a distinctive symbol of faith and hope.

Let's dive into the history of this wonderful place. This column was created in 1795 as an expression of the spiritual devotion of the local community. Although not known architects, their work remained immortal as a monument. Over the years this pillar has become the center of many social and spiritual events in the village Loučná Hora near Smidar.

Look up at the head of Ion, which decorate the top of the column. Also note the prism plinth with the staircase which leads to the statue of the Virgin Mary itself. This architecture is a direct proof of the classical artistic sense of that time. Although no specific historical personalities are known, their work and efforts are still visible in every detail.

The interesting thing is that this column has been registered as a real-estate cultural monument of the Czech Republic since 1958. This shows its importance and importance not only for the local population but also for the whole national culture. In 2003, the column was subjected to a professional restaurant to preserve its beauty for future generations.

Now pay attention to the atmosphere around this place. Do you hear the bells of a local church or the murmur of leaves? Everything around the column tells stories of the past that become even more vivid with each day.

By inviting you to further explore, we will leave you here. If you have time, go through the village Loučná Hora and discover other hidden pearls. Whether you choose another journey or just rest under a tree for a while, remember this beautiful memory and what it meant to many people.

Thank you for your visit. Let every step of the Pudding Mountain be full of discoveries!

Tips for visitors

The best time to visit is during a sunny morning or late afternoon, when soft light beautifully paints the details of sandstone sculpture and Ionian warhead. The monument is freely accessible in the centre of the village, which is why we recommend using more quiet weekend days for uninterrupted observation. Use the regional connection towards the village Loučná Hora to travel by public transport, the exact times and follow up check in the current connection search engine. Take only the camera or notebook with you because the monument is in the exterior and does not require any special equipment. The most suitable angle for photographers is from a slight ceiling, which highlights the height of the column and the fine features of the statue of the Virgin Mary. In the immediate surroundings you can visit the village Loučná Hora itself, which is part of the town of Smidar, and enjoy a walk through the rural landscape of the royal hradec region. We recommend families with children to join a visit with a short walk around the village, where children can see the historical architecture and enjoy the quiet surroundings of the village without much traffic.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

This is a structure in a public space that can usually be seen from outside free of charge. We have not verified that this particular one is freely accessible.

Where is the monument?

Location: Loučná Hora. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 1000135429).

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Nearby

Památka se nachází v obci Loučná Hora, která je místní částí městečka Smidary v okrese Hradec Králové.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora) in Královéhradecký kraj.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Themed route

Thematic cruise route Loučná Hora

1.Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora) - Type: Religious monument - Why is it worth a visit: This impressive statue of the Virgin Mary is a symbol of faith and local tradition. It serves as a place of prayer and peace for all visitors who wish to shine their eyes on the surrounding countryside.

2. St. John Nepomuk Chapel - Type: Chapel - Why is worth visiting: This chapel is an important part of local cultural memory and provides a view of the history of the village. It is advisable to stop to look at its architectural details and enjoy a quiet moment.

3. Natural Park Loučná Hora - Type: Park - Why is it worth a visit: The park offers a beautiful space for relaxation and nature walks, with the opportunity to enjoy a quiet moment in the green meadow. It's an ideal place for families and individuals to relax.

4. Local Traditional Restaurant - Type: Restaurant - Why is it worth a visit: Visit local gastronomy where you can try traditional Czech food. It's a great way to get to know local cultural traditions and support local economies.

5. Local shops with objects of the art industry - Type: Stores - Why is it worth a visit: These small shops offer artisanal and artistic objects that are made by local craftsmen. It's a great way to take something home as a memory of your trip.

This route offers a comprehensive impression of Loučné Hora and its surroundings, focusing on the main objective and its immediate environment.

Seasonal recommendations

Spring: In the spring season Loučná Hora is revived by flowers and new leaves that create a living nature around the Ppole with the statue of the Virgin Mary. The sun illuminates the statue with a special light, giving it a magical character. It is advisable to visit a monument in the early spring season, when crowds are still avoiding and nature begins to green. It is recommended to wear clothes according to temperature because they can be cold in the morning and warm in the day. The best time to visit is in the afternoon when the sun illuminates the statue from the most beautiful angle.

Summer: In the summer period, Loučná Hora becomes a popular place for visitors looking for an escape from city heat. The sun illuminates the statue of the Virgin Mary and creates long shadows, which adds a dramatic effect. The main summer season increases the number of visitors, so it is advisable to visit the memory sooner or later to avoid crowds. We recommend wearing light clothes and considering protective sunglasses and a hat. Bring a drink for the temperature increase.

Autumn: In the autumn period, Loučná Hora offers beautiful leaf colours and mild weather, which contributes to a quiet atmosphere around the Pláp with the statue of the Virgin Mary. The colours of green and yellow form a harmonious picture when the lighting changes with the motion of the sun. It is a good time to visit because they are still avoiding crowds and nature offers beautiful shots. It is recommended to wear clothes according to temperature and consider protective shoes for unpredictable soil. The best time to visit is when the sun illuminates the statue from the most beautiful angle.

Winter: In the winter season, Loučná Hora offers a quiet and quiet environment around the Ppole with the statue of the Virgin Mary. Snow can add a romantic and mystical character when the sun illuminates the statue through the snow. The monument is less visited during this period, which allows a peaceful walk. We recommend wearing warm clothes and protective shoes with helmet or hat.

Visualizations and artistic views

Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora) – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora) – letecký pohled
Aerial view

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: Original uploader was Zp at cs.wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Loučná Hora
Region Královéhradecký kraj
Type Marian column
Built 1795
Century 18 cent.
Style / Period klasicistní
Protection Cultural monument
Condition dobrý
Parking None
Dogs Allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/71268 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora) – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Loučná Hora

Show all in the municipality
Kostel svatého Ondřeje (Světí) Kostel svatého Ondřeje (Světí) lázeňský dům Terra lázeňský dům Terra rodinná vila čp. 523 rodinná vila čp. 523 kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Hořičky) kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Hořičky) Kostel svatých Andělů strážných (Vidochov) Kostel svatých Andělů strážných (Vidochov) Chalupa na Rozcestí Chalupa na Rozcestí
Continue: Sloup se sochou svatého Václava (Smidary) · Budova lednice pivovaru · Kostel svatého Stanislava (Smidary) · Socha svatého Jana Nepomuckého (Smidary)

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)

Dlaň se mi chvěje, když přejíždím po drsném povrchu pískovcového bloku, který je ještě vlhký od ranní rosy. Václav zatíná prsty do svých mozolnatých dlaní a …

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Sloup se sochou Panny Marie (Loučná Hora)
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)