Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Moravskoostravský Hrad
  • Moravskoostravský hrad

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Moravskoostravský hrad Castle

Moravskoostravský hrad
hrad zbořeno Audio guide Zdarma Náročná pro všechny věkové kategorie čeština Zpracováno člověkem Updated 19.10.2026

Objekt se nedochoval — na místě dnes nestojí. Následující text popisuje jeho historii, ne současnou návštěvu.

🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Architectural development Events Owners Points of interest Guide Kids Events nearby Nearby Gallery Photos from the area Atmosphere Sources Map Stories Reviews

Moravskoostravský hrad was located in the west of the city walls of Moravian Ostrava, which gradually became one of the important centres of northern Moravia. Archaeological findings show that Moravská Ostrava was established as a settlement in the 10th century. However, she received her due cause as an administrative centre at a later date when Bishop Bruno of Schauenburg, in the will of 1267, promoted it to the city and at the same time elected it as the seat of the administration of large-scale bishop property. This move has triggered the colonization of the region and long-term economic development.

The castle itself was probably built in the second half of the 14th century in connection with the establishment of a separate Moravian Ostrava estate. The construction of the building was directly linked to the geopolitical situation of the time - until the 14th century, the river Ostravice formed the state border, and if the castle were to be built too soon, it would be on the east side of the city fortification. The first written mention of the castle dates back to 1396, when the purple Mikuláš Neubecke is mentioned here. We find other evidence of its existence in 1446 and in 1466, when it is referred to as the purpository, that is, a defensive point. The seat of the bishopric captains remained until the end of the 15th century - the last known captain, Laurin z Chřenovic, managed it between 1484 and 1491.

The fate of the castle building broke at the turn of the 15th and 16th century, when it was apparently abandoned. His demise is evidenced by the fact that, in 1538, the house that Bishop Stanislav I. Thurzo donated to the Hukwald official Christopher Foglar of Cold Water stood in his place. Whether the castle was finally demolished or gradually rebuilt is not yet quite clear.

A new building was gradually created in the place of the former castle. The cemetery is mentioned here in 1585. In 1729 the construction of the chapel of St. Luke was started, which was completed in 1740. However, the latter was destroyed in 1894. Today, in a place where once stood a medieval castle guarding the administration of North Moravian bishopric estates, there is a department store called Rozvoj, which reminds of the constant development of urban structure.

Where to next

Obchodní dům Horník/Prior/Bachner 54 m Krausova vila 119 m Kavárna Elektra 158 m Anglo-československá banka 161 m

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Moravskoostravský hrad
Historical appearance – Moravskoostravský hrad
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

1396
First written mention of the castle.
1466
The castle is referred to as a propulgaculum.

Architectural development

The castle was probably built in the 2nd half of the 14th century as a strength structure for the administration of bishopric property. At the end of its existence, around 1538, it was no longer operational and later it was demolished.

Historical events

1396
First written mention of the castle.
1466
The castle is referred to as a propulgaculum.
1538
Bishop Stanislav I. Thurzo donated the land to Christopher Foglar from Cold Water.

Owners

The Bishop of Olomouc (14th century - turn of 15th / 16th century), Kryštof Foglar from Cold Water (after 1538)

Points of interest

- Moravskoostravský hrad was built in the second half of the 14th century. - The first written mention of the castle dates back to 1396, when the purple Mikuláš Neubecke is mentioned here. - The castle was referred to as a propulgatulum, a defensive point, in 1446 and 1466. - The castle remained the seat of the bishop's captains until the end of the 15th century. - A new building was gradually created in the place of the former castle, for example the chapel of St. Luke was completed in 1740.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

The Moravskoostravský castle no longer stands today. It was located in the formerly independent city of Moravská Ostrava, today in the city district of Moravská Ostrava and Přívoz, on the western side of the city fortifications.

Archaeological research has shown that Moravská Ostrava emerged as early as the tenth century. The first written mention of it as a city appears in the will of Olomouc bishop Bruno von Schauenburg from the year twelve sixty-seven. It was thanks to him that Ostrava was granted city status and the colonization of the region began. The bishops chose Moravská Ostrava as the seat for administering their estates in northern Moravia.

The construction of the castle was probably connected with this and with the establishment of an independent Moravskoostravský domain. This construction likely took place in the second half of the fourteenth century. The location provides an interesting clue. Previously, the river Ostravice formed the state border, and if the castle had been built at that time, it would probably have stood on the eastern side of the city fortifications, closer to the border. But the castle stood on the west.

The castle is first mentioned in writing in the year thirteen ninety-six, when the castellan Mikuláš Neubecke was active there. Another mention dates from the year fourteen forty-six. In the year fourteen sixty-six, sources refer to it by the Latin word propugnaculum. The last known bishop's captain was Laurin of Chřenovic, who administered the domain in the years fourteen eighty-four to fourteen ninety-one.

At the turn of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, the castle was apparently abandoned. Then it either perished or was rebuilt. In any case, by the year fifteen thirty-eight, it no longer stood. Bishop Stanislav the First Thurzo then gave a house that stood on its site to the Hukvaldy official Kryštof Foglar of Studená Voda.

The plot then served various other purposes for a long time. In the year fifteen eighty-five a cemetery is mentioned there. Between the years seventeen twenty-nine and seventeen forty, the chapel of Saint Luke was built here and was demolished in the year eighteen ninety-four. Today, at the site of the former castle stands the Rozvoj department store.

For kids

Imagine going back to when Moravskoostravský hrad was standing in the west of the city walls. It was a huge stone castle that dominated the whole neighborhood. Who lived here? There lived rich townspeople and nobles who enjoyed royal dignity.

It's as if the most beautiful pleasures were taking place here. People grew up here with beautiful castle halls, where there were great parties and fun parts. At least it looked like something wild was going on.

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

Podzim na Dole Michal
22. 9. 2026 – 1. 11. 2026
Podzim na Dole Michal
🏰 Prohlídka 4,1 km
Podzim na Dole Michal
Důl Michal v Ostravě, Michálkovice
Boris Renner: Slezské balady
3. 10. 2026 – 1. 11. 2026
Boris Renner: Slezské balady
🖼️ Výstava 4,1 km
BORIS RENNER | Slezské balady
Důl Michal v Ostravě, Michálkovice
Halloweenský lampionový průvod a začarovaná stezka odvahy ve Vítkovicích
27. 10. 2026
Halloweenský lampionový průvod a začarovaná stezka odvahy ve Vítkovicích
🧸 Pro děti 1,8 km
Průvod strašidel a příšerek z Mírového náměstí ve Vítkovicích do Dolní oblasti Vítkovice, kde čeká doprovodný program a začarovaná stezka odvahy.
Sraz na Mírovém náměstí ve Vítkovicích, průvod do Dolní oblasti Vítkovice, Ostrava
Ohnivá Ostrava 2026 – Krampus Lauf
21. 11. 2026
Ohnivá Ostrava 2026 – Krampus Lauf
🎪 Festival 3,0 km
Třetí ročník největšího krampus pochodu v Moravskoslezském kraji: stovky krampusů a démonů, ohnivá show Dark Warriors, drift auta, pouťové atrakce a ohňostroj v areálu Libros.
Areál Libros, Palackého 1114, Ostrava, Ostrava

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Nearby

ITEX Show interactive overview of the surroundings - restaurants, accommodation, rentals and other places within a 15 km radius.

Data: OpenStreetMap contributors, 15 km radius.

‡ Historical monuments

  • bridge Milos Sýkora (0.7 km)
  • Schloss Witkowitz (2.3 km)
  • Museum Vítkovic (2.3 km)
  • Mine Michal (4.0 km)
  • Mining Museum (4.2 km)
  • Castle Rychvald (5.6 km)
  • Memorial Overcoming Oder by Czechoslovak Tankers when liberating Ostravy (6.9 km)
  • T.G. Masaryk (7.0 km)

Restaurant and catering

  • Castle Zábřih (4.7 km)
  • Krčma u Zvolu (7.2 km)
  • McDonald's (7.5 km)
  • Racek (7.6 km)
  • Boombay (7.6 km)
  • Restaurant Saigon (7.7 km)
  • Rusty Bell Pub (7.8 km)
  • El Amigo Muerto (7.9 km)

Accommodation

  • Hotel Best (1.3 km - Keltickova 1297 / 60)
  • Quality Hotel Ostrava City (1.7 km)
  • Jan Maria (2.5 km)
  • Hostel Nerudova 23 (3.1 km - Nerudova 499 / 23)
  • Hotel Taurus (3.4 km - Teschen 1382 / 260)
  • Best Western Hotel Vista (5.7 km)
  • Guesthouse Silma (6.4 km - Feature 5)
  • House of young smelters (6.9 km)

› Rental and sports

  • Alpsport (0.3 km)
  • TJ Sokol Hostikovice (5.9 km)
  • Dingo Bike Sport Servis (6.0 km)
  • MAX CURSOR (6.0 km - Čujkovova 52)
  • Mike Bike (6.3 km - Cholevova 1530 / 1)
  • Bike Sport Vratimov (7.5 km)
  • Bike Kram (7.7 km)
  • Heliasport (8.4 km)

© Tourism and nature

  • halda Ema (1.9 km)
  • Majerovec (fork) (8.5 km)
  • Stará Belá (bath.) (8.8 km)
  • Lower Pole (public transport) (9.8 km)
  • Proskovice (at school, public transport) (10.9 km)
  • Proskovice (u sokolovna) (11.3 km)
  • Klimkovice (park) (12.6 km)
  • Hhej (bus) (12.8 km)

Visualizations and artistic views

Moravskoostravský hrad – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Moravskoostravský hrad – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Moravskoostravský hrad – jaro
Spring
Moravskoostravský hrad – léto
Summer
Moravskoostravský hrad – podzim
Autumn
Moravskoostravský hrad – zima
Winter
Moravskoostravský hrad – akvarel
Watercolour
Moravskoostravský hrad – noc
Night view
Moravskoostravský hrad – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Moravskoostravský hrad

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Atmosphere of the place

⚙︎ This atmospheric visualisation of the place and period was generated by artificial intelligence. It is not real footage of the location.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Moravská Ostrava
Region Moravskoslezský kraj
Type Castle
Style / Period gotika
Condition zbořeno
Notable figures
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/47648 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Moravskoostravský hrad – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Moravská Ostrava

Show all in the municipality
Polský dům Polský dům Sad Dr. Milady Horákové Sad Dr. Milady Horákové Bývalý hotel Slavie Bývalý hotel Slavie Dolní oblast Vítkovice Dolní oblast Vítkovice Bývalý Okresní sociální a zdravotní ústav Bývalý Okresní sociální a zdravotní ústav Důl Hlubina (Ostrava) Důl Hlubina (Ostrava)
Continue: Obchodní dům Horník/Prior/Bachner · Krausova vila · Kavárna Elektra · Anglo-československá banka

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Moravskoostravský hrad
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Moravskoostravský hrad

Bylo to v pondělí ráno, kdy Martin zjistil, že podlahový kamenný sloup ve svém pokoji stál náhle nepohyblivěji než obvykle. Kůže mu zašuměla chladem, ačkoliv…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Moravskoostravský hrad
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)