Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Nápravníkovo Stavení
  • Nápravníkovo stavení

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Nápravníkovo stavení House

Nápravníkovo stavení
dům 1793 Cultural monument výborný Snadná Even in rain pro všechny věkové kategorie Updated 21.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Milestones Architectural development Events Owners Points of interest Guide Tips FAQ Events nearby Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Sources Map Stories Reviews

Nápravníkovo stavení is the last preserved original building of Zichpil Humpolek district. It is located in Zichpil street opposite the tolerance church. This semi-grafted object was created approximately in 1793- 1794. Today it is part of the Zichpil scandal and has been protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic since 2010.

The exact construction time is not known, but its origin can be combined with the wave of construction caused by the construction of a tolerance church in 1785. Dendrological analysis of samples from the roof allows the creation of an object to be included in about 1793- 1794.

Architecturally, it's a half-grazed ground house. It consists of a larger residential and smaller economic part. Originally, the residential part was one large room with bread oven. In 1840 it was divided into two smaller rooms - one for sleep and the other for everyday life. In the context of this adjustment, the oven was replaced by a stove. The living area is entered through the hall with a stone floor. It's connected to a hallway that allows access to black cuisine and incense. The floors in the living rooms are now wooden, but originally clay. From the hall lead wooden stairs to the floor which serves as an economic background, and stone stairs down to the cellar. The roof is saddled, the south side passes to the halibut and today the shingles are covered.

The history of the object has been complicated in recent decades. Since the 1960s, there has been a gradual demolition of buildings in the Zichpil district and in the neighbouring Jewish city. In the mid-1990s, the house was abandoned and subsequently neglected after the death of the last owner of the family of Correctors due to hereditary disputes. In the winter of 2005 / 06, one of the rafters burst under the snow weight, leading to a partial collapse of the roof. Intruding water caused rot in the grafted part of the wood marrow.

In 2009, the building was purchased by the city of Humpolec and transferred to the administration of Castro o.p.s., which started reconstruction. The modified building was made available to the public in July 2012 under the Zichpil scandal.

This object is a unique witness to the defunct construction of the Humpolek district. It's a rare opportunity to see a saved architecture that was on the verge of complete extinction.

Where to next

Zichpil 29 m synagoga v Humpolci 133 m kostel svatého Mikuláše v Humpolci 292 m Stará radnice v Humpolci 386 m

Historical milestones

1793
Estimated start of construction according to dendrological analysis.
1840
Rebuilding the residential part and removing the bread oven.
2010
The building is declared a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.
2012
Access of the building to the public after reconstruction.

Architectural development

Originally it was a half-garted house with one large room and a bread oven. In 1840 the residential part was divided into two rooms and the furnace was replaced by a stove. The roof is saddled with half-wood, today covered shingles.

Historical events

1793-1794 construction of the building, 2009 purchase of Humpolka town to save from extinction, 2012 public access within the scope of the scandal.

Owners

Family of Correcters, since 2009 city Humpolec (management of Castro o.p.s.)

Points of interest

- It's the last preserved original building of the Zichpil Humpolto district. - This half-gagged house was built around 1793- 1794. - Originally, the residential part was one large room with bread oven. - The floors in the living rooms were originally clay, today they are wood. - Since 2010 the building has been protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

Guide

Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Welcome to Humpolci. You're standing in front of a building called Nápravníkovo stavení. Now, when you look at it, you see an inconspicuous, but very valuable ground house. It is a building that combines the residential and economic parts, and generally acts as a silent witness to ancient times. Feel the atmosphere of this place, because you are in front of the last preserved original house from the whole of Zichpil Humpolek district. Everything else from the original building of this part of town has already disappeared, and that is why this object is so unique. It's basically the only window in the past that allows us to imagine what this neighborhood looked like centuries ago.

Let us now stop at the question of when and how this house was created. The exact records of builders are missing, but modern science has helped us estimate the time of its creation. Thanks to the analysis of the wood from which the house is built, we know that the construction took place approximately seven hundred and ninety-three to seven hundred and ninety-four. So imagine the world of the end of the eighteenth century, a time of great social change, when people were engaged in crafts and agriculture in these areas. This house was built at the time to serve as a functional facility for life and work under one roof.

Now pay attention to the architecture itself. Notice this is a so-called half-garted house. This means that part of the walls is made up of grafted structures made of wooden beams, while other parts are solved differently. Check the facade and the overall availability of the building. It's fascinating to see the house change over time. If you think about internal arrangements, you'll find that the house doesn't know its current state from the beginning. In the year one thousand eight hundred forty, the residential part was rebuilt. It was at that time that the bread oven was abolished, which was the heart of home in the earlier days.

If you look at the details that are visible today, think about how our understanding of comfort has changed. Originally, the residential part formed only one large room, where the whole life of the family concentrated. In this one room it was cooked, ate and rested. And if you could now perceive the house in its original form from the late eighteenth century, you would notice one fundamental difference in the details below your feet. The floors in the living rooms were originally clay. Imagine that feeling when you entered the house and your shoes touched the coiled dirt. Today, wooden floors are already wooden, which is the result of subsequent modifications and reconstruction, which the house has more clearly prepared for modern visitors.

Although we don't know the specific names of the personalities that lived in this house, the name Nápravníkovo stavení itself suggests a certain human story. Even though today we don't know exactly who this fixer was, the house itself tells the story of survival. While the surrounding building of the Zichpil district gradually disappeared, this particular house persisted. He became such a silent guardian of the memory of the people who lived here, worked and formed a community that now only exists in historical records.

Here comes one interesting thing to help you realize the value of this place. This object is not just an ordinary old house. Since the year two thousand ten has been officially declared a cultural monument of the Czech Republic. This means that the state has recognised its extraordinary importance for our history and culture. He's a unique witness to a demise, which makes him basically an irreplaceable piece of the puzzle of Humpola history. Without this house, we would be much harder to imagine architecture and life in the Zichpil district.

After a long time, the house was reregistered and renovated. In the year two thousand and twelve it was made available to the public after extensive reconstruction. It is thanks to this care that you can now stand in front of a building that looks like it should and is protected for future generations. It's a beautiful example of how an old building can be saved from oblivion and breathed new life into it as part of a scandal.

Now that you have learned about the origin, architecture and transformation of this half-gagged house, I suggest you go around it again in peace. Feel the contrast between the wood elements and the rest of the building. Try to imagine what the sound of the bread oven that used to heat here must have been, and what the clay floor must have felt under the feet of the people more than two styles ago. It's a place where time has stopped and where you can forget the rush of a modern city for a while.

This concludes the short tour of the Corrector's Station. I hope you're interested in this little but significant piece of history and that you felt a connection with the people who lived here at a time when the world was much slower. We now invite you to explore further the surroundings and discover the other secrets that Humpolec and the Zichpil scandal hide within themselves. We wish you a pleasant continuation of your journey and a pleasant day.

Tips for visitors

The best time to visit is late spring or autumn when the surrounding nature complements the appearance of the last preserved building of the Zichpil district. The half-grafted construction of the house looks most natural at these times.

You can reach the place by car or public transport; Accurate connection and stop options in current search engines. We recommend shoes suitable for walking on historic streets.

For the best photos we recommend morning or afternoon light, which highlights the texture of the wood and details of the farm part of the house. The most interesting views offer a view from the front of the building.

In the immediate vicinity, on Zichpil Street, you can visit Tolerance Church, which forms with the cottage a set of local monuments.

Families with children can use a visit to explain how they used to build grafted houses and how life looked in the economic part of the building.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

Some buildings of this kind are open for guided tours, others serve another purpose or are privately owned. We have not verified whether and when this monument is open – please ask the operator.

What are the opening hours and admission?

We have not verified the opening hours or admission. Current information is published by the operator.

Where is the monument?

Location: Humpolec. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Why is the monument protected?

It is listed in the Central List of Cultural Monuments of the Czech Republic as a cultural monument (register no. 1092861518).

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

Adventní prohlídky
11. 12. 2026 – 13. 12. 2026
Adventní prohlídky
🏰 Prohlídka 9,1 km
Od pátku 11. prosince do neděle 13. prosince budou na hradě Lipnici adventní volné prohlídky spojené s vánoční výzdobou a topením v kachlových kamnech. Připravili jsme pro vás jedinečnou výstavu velkých kostelních i malých betlémů celého vánočního času.
Hrad Lipnice, Lipnice nad Sázavou

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Nearby

Toleranční kostelík v ulici Zichpil.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Nápravníkovo stavení.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Themed route

Here is the design of the thematic route:

1. Tolerance church in Zichpil street - religious building. It's an interesting example of the architecture of religious tolerance. 2. Nápravníkovo stavení - the main monument. A place with unique history that serves as the main destination of the trip.

Seasonal recommendations

In spring, the surrounding area of the building wakes up in green and fresh air gives new energy to the place. Soft spring light is ideal for observing facade details. We recommend shoes suitable for wet grass and visit in the morning when the air is the cleanest.

In the summer months the landscape is dominated by green and bright sun, which highlights the colors of the object. The atmosphere is warm and fuzzy. It is advisable to choose light, breathable clothes and a sun hat. It's best to come in late afternoon to make it less hot.

Autumn brings golden and red shades of leaves to the surroundings, creating a nostalgic mood. The light is milder and more golden in this period. It is practical to take with you a lighter jacket or coat against the wind and choose days with clear sky for the best impressions of the landscape.

Zimą is a monument in quiet and calm, possibly in white snow, which underlines its historical character. The lighting is colder and the days are short. Hot clothing, fixed footwear with anti-slip soles and a visit during the highest daylight.

Visualizations and artistic views

Nápravníkovo stavení – letecký pohled
Aerial view

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Nápravníkovo stavení

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: VVendigo / CC BY-SA 3.0, rozlišení zvýšeno umělou inteligencí — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Humpolec
Type House
Built 1793
Century 18 cent.
Protection Cultural monument
Condition výborný
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/73297 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Nápravníkovo stavení – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Humpolec

Show all in the municipality
synagoga v Humpolci synagoga v Humpolci Šamanova valcha Zichpil Zichpil evangelický kostel v Humpolci evangelický kostel v Humpolci Židovský hřbitov v Humpolci Židovský hřbitov v Humpolci Medova vila Medova vila
Continue: Zichpil · synagoga v Humpolci · kostel svatého Mikuláše v Humpolci · Stará radnice v Humpolci

Příběhy a pověsti

Legendy, pověsti a příběhy spjaté s touto památkou

Příběh: Nápravníkovo stavení
Smyšlený příběh

Příběh: Nápravníkovo stavení

„Kde jsi to schoval, ty starý blázne, kde jsi to schoval!“ Matěj řval tak hlasitě, až se třásly hliněné podlahy pod jeho těžkými boty. V jediné velké místnos…

Číst příběh

Fotografie návštěvníků

Zatím žádné fotografie. Buďte první, kdo přidá fotografii z návštěvy!

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Nápravníkovo stavení
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)