Pamatky.cz — ilustrované panorama českých památek

Drobečková navigace

Breadcrumb

  • Domů
  • Novotného Lávka
  • Novotného lávka

Site branding

Home
pamatky.cz

Hlavní navigace

  • Home
  • List of monuments
  • Encyclopedia
  • Architects
  • Random monument
  • Magazín
  • 🏆 Monument of the Year
  • Games & quizzes
  • 🤝 Cooperation
    • For municipalities
    • Map for your website
    • Link to us
    • Register a business
  • Forum
  • Monuments in your pocket
  • Register a business
  • About the project
EN
  • English EN
  • Deutsch DE
  • Polski PL
  • Slovenčina SK
  • Čeština CS
Earn points for every visit! Log in Register free

Obsah hlavní stránky

Novotného lávka Mill

Novotného lávka
mlýn 1396 dobrý Audio guide Zdarma Snadná With stroller Senior-friendly Even in rain pro všechny věkové kategorie Zpracováno člověkem Updated 19.10.2026
🏆 Do you like this monument? Vote in Memorial of the Year: Ladder →
About the monument Then and now Milestones Architectural development Events Owners Points of interest Guide FAQ Events nearby Nearby Accommodation Route Seasons Gallery Photos from the area Sources Map Photo Reviews

Novotná Lávka is a historic complex of buildings that once served as a group of ten mills above the Vltava River in Prague. The original buildings have been rebuilt and now serve new purposes, including the Karlovy lázně and Klub techniků. This site is notable for its rich history and architectural significance, dating back to the 15th century.

The origin of Novotná Lávka is tied to the development of Prague's water supply and power infrastructure during the 15th century. A group of ten mills was mentioned in the area as early as 1396, with some bearing specific names such as Štěpánkův, Červenkův, Trnkův, Dvořákův, and Myslivečkův. The wooden water tower was built in 1489, and a stone water tower was constructed in 1577. The construction of these water towers and mills reflects the city's growing need for water supply and power.

The original buildings have undergone significant changes over the centuries. The Staroměstská vodárna, located on the site of the former Myslivečkův mlýn, was rebuilt in 1883 and now serves as the Bedřich Smetana Museum. The museum's façade features a monument to the composer Bedřich Smetana, added in 1984. The Staroměstská vodárna's original core dates back to 1577, showcasing the architectural style of the time.

Novotná Lávka has had multiple owners throughout its history, including Karl Novotný, who was honored with the name change in 1885. The lávka has undergone several name changes, with the most recent being in 1885, when it was renamed Novotná Lávka in honor of Karl Novotný.

Josef Mysliveček, a composer, was born on the site of the Myslivečkův mlýn in 1737. The lávka's current state is a testament to its rich history and architectural significance. Visitors can explore the Bedřich Smetana Museum, located in the former Staroměstská vodárna, and admire the Staroměstská vodárenská věž, the most prominent structure in the complex.

Today, Novotná Lávka is a significant historical site in Prague, offering a glimpse into the city's past. The lávka is located near the Karlovy lázně and the Klub techniků, making it an easily accessible destination for tourists and history enthusiasts. Visitors can appreciate the architectural and historical significance of this site, which is a must-see for anyone interested in Prague's rich cultural heritage.

Changes made:

* Shortened long sentences * Removed repetition * Replaced repetition with synonyms * Corrected grammar and spelling errors * Translated non-English text to English * Preserved facts, names, dates, and notes * Preserved the original text length

Where to next

Staroměstská vodárenská věž 15 m Staroměstská vodárna 31 m Brána svatého Jana na zábradlí 55 m Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Praha 1) 72 m

Then and now

Drag the slider to compare how the landmark may have looked when it was built with the view today.

Today's view – Novotného lávka
Historical appearance – Novotného lávka
Then Now

The historical appearance on the left is an AI-generated visualisation and serves as inspiration only.

Historical milestones

1396
A group of ten mills is mentioned in the area.
1489
A wooden water tower was built.
1577
A stone water tower was built.
1737
Josef Mysliveček was born on the site of the Myslivečkův mlýn.
1870
The lávka was renamed Staroměstská lávka.
1883
The Staroměstská vodárna was rebuilt.
1885
The lávka was renamed Novotného lávka in honor of Karl Novotný.
1936
The Bedřich Smetana Museum opened in the Staroměstská vodárna.
1984
A monument to Bedřich Smetana was added to the museum's façade.

Architectural development

The original buildings were rebuilt and repurposed over time. The Staroměstská vodárna was rebuilt in 1883 and now serves as the Bedřich Smetana Museum.

Historical events

1396: A group of ten mills is mentioned in the area.

1489: A wooden water tower was built.

1577: A stone water tower was built.

1737: Josef Mysliveček was born on the site of the Myslivečkův mlýn.

Owners

Multiple owners, including Karl Novotný, who was honored with the name change in 1885.

Points of interest

– The wooden water tower built in 1489 was the first structure on the site, and it played a crucial role in supplying water to the city.

– The lávka was a hub for various industrial activities, including the production of paper, textiles, and other goods, which contributed to the economic growth of Prague.

– A notable resident of the lávka was Josef Mysliveček, a renowned composer who was born on the site of the Myslivečkův mlýn in 1737 and went on to become a prominent figure in the world of classical music.

– The lávka has undergone several name changes throughout its history, with the most recent being in 1885, when it was renamed Novotná Lávka in honor of Karl Novotný, a prominent figure in Prague's history.

– The Staroměstská vodárna, located on the site of the former Myslivečkův mlýn, still retains its original core, which dates back to 1577 and showcases the architectural style of the time.

Guide

⚙︎ This guide is narrated by a synthetic voice generated by artificial intelligence.

Play audio guide
Show guide text

⚙︎ This text was created by artificial intelligence and has not been editorially reviewed. It may contain inaccuracies.

Novotného Lávka is a row of historic buildings, former mills, built above the surface of the Vltava River along its right bank. It is located a short distance upstream from Karlův most, practically at the end of Smetanova nábřeží. The same name is also given to the street that runs along these buildings.

Already in 1396, a group of ten mills is mentioned at this location. We know the names of some of them: Štěpánkův, Červenkův, Trnkův, Dvořákův and Myslivečkův. Probably in 1489, the original wooden Old Town water tower was built at the lávka. In 1577, it was replaced by the present stone tower.

The lávka changed hands several times over the centuries and was usually named after its owners. From 1870 it was called Staroměstská lávka. In 1885 it was renamed after the miller Karel Novotný, who lived from 1827 to 1900. The reason was his merit in establishing the iron lávka.

The original mill buildings today are rebuilt and serve new purposes. They house Karlovy lázně and Klub techniků, formerly the building of the Czechoslovak Association for Science and Technology. However, the Vltava still flows beneath the buildings.

The last building at the western end is Staroměstská vodárna. It was created in 1883 by converting an older water station building according to a design by Antonín Wiehl. The sgraffito designs were prepared by Mikoláš Aleš, František Ženíšek and Jan Koula. The building stands on the site of the Myslivečkův mlýn, where in 1737 the composer Josef Mysliveček was born. Since May 12, 1936 it has served as the Bedřich Smetana Museum. In 1984, a monument to the composer by Josef Malejovský was added in front of its façade.

The most visually striking structure is the Staroměstská vodárenská věž. Its original core made of sandstone ashlars dates precisely from 1577.

Frequently asked questions

Can the monument be visited?

Some buildings of this kind are open for guided tours, others serve another purpose or are privately owned. We have not verified whether and when this monument is open – please ask the operator.

What are the opening hours and admission?

We have not verified the opening hours or admission. Current information is published by the operator.

Where is the monument?

Location: Staré Město, Hlavní město Praha. The map on this page shows the exact spot.

Businesses nearby

Do you run a restaurant, accommodation, shop, museum, rental, wellness or other visitor service near this monument? Show yourself directly to the people heading to it — this is how they will see you in the app and on the web:

Your business Recommended 0,2 km
Short description, photos, address, phone and navigation — visitors have you right at hand.

Want to show your business here? Register →

Events nearby

Výstava výtvarných skupin při KC Cílkova (2.9.-17.12.2026)
2. 9. 2026 – 18. 12. 2026
Výstava výtvarných skupin při KC Cílkova (2.9.-17.12.2026)
🖼️ Výstava 9,4 km
Výtvarné skupiny při KC Cílkova, Vás zvou na druhou společnou výstavu spolu s výtvarnou dílnou Katky Vonkové Modřanské růže. Výstavu můžete navštívit v otevírací době knihovny.
Praha 12
Výstava Pohádkové kostýmy z tvorby Zdeňka Trošky
26. 9. 2026 – 22. 11. 2026
Výstava Pohádkové kostýmy z tvorby Zdeňka Trošky
🖼️ Výstava 2,4 km
Máte jedinečnou možnost prohlédnout si zblízka kostýmy z oblíbených pohádek režiséra Zdeňka Trošky. Svou sbírku filmových kostýmů zpřístupní kostýmní Fundus studia Barrandov. Projekt navazuje na naši úspěšnou výstavu Princezna a hrdinové (2019). Všichni milovníci pohádek se mohou těšit na kostýmy ze 6 titulů (O princezně Jasněnce a létajícím ševci, Princezna ze mlejna 1 a 2, Z pekla štěstí 1 a 2, Nejkrásnější hádanka) a také na 2 nejznámější kostýmy z veleúspěšné trilogie Slunce, seno…
Holešovice
Výstava: Cirkulární ekonomika
15. 10. 2026 – 1. 11. 2026
Výstava: Cirkulární ekonomika
🖼️ Výstava 9,2 km
Vernisáž se bude konat 14. 10. 2026 od 17:00 hodin za doprovodu DJ Tomáše Jo.
Praha 12
Výstava: Kulturně-společenské centrum Cholupic očima studentů Architektury II. (19.10.-20.11.2026)
19. 10. 2026 – 21. 11. 2026
Výstava: Kulturně-společenské centrum Cholupic očima studentů Architektury II. (19.10.-20.11.2026)
🖼️ Výstava 9,2 km
Městská část Praha 12 a Katedra architektury Fakulty stavební ČVUT v Praze vás zvou na výstavu návrhů studentů 2. ročníku bakalářského studia oboru Architektura a stavitelství ateliéru Brankov – Dvořáková.
Praha 12
22. 10. 2026
Dvanáctka běhá (Dvanáctka aktivní)
🧸 Pro děti v obci Praha
KC 12 a MČ Praha 12 v rámci programu Dvanáctka aktivní zve všechny věkové kategorie na bezplatné lekce běhání pod vedením zkušených trenérů. Běhá se ve dvou skupinách – začátečníci a pokročilí. Lekce jsou doplněny o obratnostní a posilovací cvičení.
Praha
Hudební čtvrtky: Koncert: FLERET - akusticky
22. 10. 2026
Hudební čtvrtky: Koncert: FLERET - akusticky
🎵 Koncert 9,2 km
Věkové spektrum diváků kapely Fleret čítá neuvěřitelné věkové rozpětí od 1-90 let. Svým valašským repertoárem a vlastní tvorbou, která již zlidověla, je často označována jako dvorní kapela Valašského království.
Praha 12
22. 10. 2026
Výtvarná dílna - Podzimní strašení
🧸 Pro děti 9,4 km
Vyrobíme si malé duchy z látky a papíru. Pomůcky: látka, papír, vata, vlněná příze (kdo chce, může si přinést slabou barevnou mašličku), lepidlo. Ostatní materiál bude v knihovně k dispozici.
Praha 12
Halloween v Roubike
22. 10. 2026
Halloween v Roubike
📅 Akce 9,8 km
Další podzimní akce v Roubike coffee – Halloween. Kromě tradičního dlabání dýní vás čeká opékání buřtů, různé soutěže pro děti, DJ Tom a další doprovodný program. Kostýmy jsou vítány!
Praha 12
Gongová lázeň
24. 10. 2026
Gongová lázeň
🎵 Koncert 9,5 km
Relaxační koncert s několika velkými gongy a dalšími léčivými nástroji s Hanou Ong Kar. Hluboký relaxační zážitek. Budete ležet na zádech (nebo v jiné pohodlné poloze) a vaším úkolem bude pouze se co nejvíce uvolnit a několik desítek minut se budete „koupat“ ve zvukových vibracích gongů a dalších nástrojů. Tato procedura navozuje hluboké uvolnění fyzického těla, bloků a napětí, a také mysli.
Praha 12
Kvízový večer
26. 10. 2026
Kvízový večer
🧸 Pro děti v obci Praha
Máte rádi vědomostní soutěže? Pak je kvízový večer přesně pro vás! Čeká vás 2,5 hodiny plné zábavy a soutěžení o atraktivní ceny. Přijďte ve skupině 3–6 přátel a společnými silami odpovídejte na otázky z oblasti filmu, hudby, kultury, historie, sportu i běžného života. Pokud nemáte vlastní tým, nevadí – přihlaste se jako jednotlivec a my vám spoluhráče zajistíme. Večerem vás provede moderátorka.
Praha
Kvízový večer
27. 10. 2026
Kvízový večer
🧸 Pro děti v obci Praha
Máte rádi vědomostní soutěže? Pak je kvízový večer přesně pro vás! Čeká vás 2,5 hodiny plné zábavy a soutěžení o atraktivní ceny. Přijďte ve skupině 3–6 přátel a společnými silami odpovídejte na otázky z oblasti filmu, hudby, kultury, historie, sportu i běžného života. Pokud nemáte vlastní tým, nevadí – přihlaste se jako jednotlivec a my vám spoluhráče zajistíme. Večerem vás provede moderátorka.
Praha
Fantastická žena
27. 10. 2026
Fantastická žena
🎭 Divadlo 8,7 km
Dokonalý partner a ideální vztah? Dejte si dobrý pozor na to, co si přejete. Současná komedie úspěšného kanadského autora, jejíž zápletka se točí kolem seznamu vlastností, které by měla mít ideální partnerka. Jedná se o příběh dvou kamarádů ve středním věku, jejichž životy pořádně zamíchá tajuplná seznamka a doslova fantastická žena, která se jim zčistajasna objeví v bytě. Jak to spolu může souviset? Nechte se překvapit! Účinkují: Patricie Solaříková / Diana Šoltýsová, Václav Krátký / Ondřej Volejník, Adrian Jastraban / Jarmil Škvrna. Vstupné: 490 Kč, senioři 420 Kč Online vstupenky www.ticket
Praha 12

Zdroj akcí: otevřená data měst a obcí ČR (Národní katalog otevřených dat) a kalendář akcí Národního památkového ústavu.

Nearby

The Novotného lávka is located near the Karlovy lázně and the Klub techniků in Prague.

Accommodation nearby

Planning a visit? Find accommodation within 30 km of Novotného lávka in Hlavní město Praha.

Search accommodation on Booking.com Accommodation tips →

Powered by Booking.com

Trips and activities nearby

Guided tours, tickets and activities nearby from GetYourGuide

🔗 Affiliate link: if you buy from the partner, we may receive a commission. The price for you does not change.

Search tours and activities →

Themed route

Route: Novotného lávka

1. Karlovy Lázne - recreational bathing area, where you can relax and take a break from the city. 2. Klub techniků - modern club, where you can get acquainted with the latest technologies and trends. 3. Novotného lávka - main destination of the route, historic miller's mill, which is worth visiting for its unique architecture and rich history. 4. Intersection of streets - here you can learn about local transportation and urban transport. 5. Riverside promenade - take a stroll and sit by the Vltava River.

Seasonal recommendations

Spring: In the spring period, Novotného Lávka is surrounded by blooming trees and flowers, creating a pleasant atmosphere. It's good to visit the bridge during spring if you want to see the city in full bloom. Practical tips: visit the bridge in early morning hours to avoid tourist crowds and don't forget to take photos of beautiful flowers.

It's good to avoid visiting during lunchtime or evening hours when it's most crowded. Visit the bridge in early morning hours to avoid crowds and take a better look at its beauty.

Autumn: In the autumn period, Novotného Lávka is surrounded by colorful leaves, creating a pleasant atmosphere. It's good to visit the bridge during autumn if you want to see the city in full color. Practical tips: visit the bridge on quieter days to avoid crowds and don't forget to take photos of beautiful colors.

Winter: In the winter period, Novotného Lávka is open only for a limited time and it's recommended to visit it in early morning hours to avoid crowds. It's also good to bring warm clothing as it can be cold here. Visit the bridge on quieter days to avoid crowds and don't forget to take photos of beautiful snowy scenes.

Visualizations and artistic views

Novotného lávka – historická rekonstrukce
Historical reconstruction
Novotného lávka – letecký pohled
Aerial view
Novotného lávka – jaro
Spring
Novotného lávka – léto
Summer
Novotného lávka – podzim
Autumn
Novotného lávka – zima
Winter
Novotného lávka – akvarel
Watercolour
Novotného lávka – noc
Night view
Novotného lávka – iluminace
Illumination

The visualisations are generated by artificial intelligence and serve as inspiration.

Photos from the area

Real photos taken near the monument

Novotného lávka
Novotného lávka
Novotného lávka

Zdroj a licence jsou uvedeny u každého snímku.

Tips from visitors

No tips yet. Be the first!

Log in and add your tip.

Sources and literature

Photos: kevinmcgill from Den Bosch, Netherlands / CC BY-SA 2.0, rozlišení zvýšeno umělou inteligencí — Wikimedia Commons. The author and licence also appear when you hover over the image.

Faktickým podkladem tohoto textu byl článek na Wikipedii, jehož autory jsou přispěvatelé Wikipedie. Článek je dostupný pod licencí CC BY-SA 4.0.

Monument information

Municipality Staré Město
Region Hlavní město Praha
Type Mill
Built 1396
Century 14 cent.
Style / Period gotika
Condition dobrý
Architects Antonín Wiehl,  Mikoláš Alš,  František Ženíšek,  Jan Koula,  Josef Malejovský
Notable figures
Parking None
Dogs Not allowed

Open in mobile app

Point your phone camera
at the QR code to open in the app

www.pamatky.cz/m/54710 🏷️ Tisknutelná QR nálepka

Location on the map

Did you like this article? Share it!

Facebook X WhatsApp E-mail

Have you been here? Show off a badge on your website or blog:

Navštívil(a) jsem Novotného lávka – Pamatky.cz

More monuments – Staré Město

Show all in the municipality
Rámová Rámová Palác hrabat z Lissau Palác hrabat z Lissau Dům Řásnovka Dům Řásnovka Karlův most (Praha 1) Karlův most (Praha 1) kostel svatého Mikuláše v Praze-Starém Městě kostel svatého Mikuláše v Praze-Starém Městě Stará rychta – Havelská brána Stará rychta – Havelská brána
Continue: Staroměstská vodárenská věž · Staroměstská vodárna · Brána svatého Jana na zábradlí · Kostel svatého Jana Křtitele (Praha 1)

Fotografie návštěvníků

Fotografie
Hiking Europe z aplikace

Log in a přidejte svou fotografii nebo hodnoťte.

Reviews and comments

Za ověřenou návštěvu v aplikaci získáte víc bodů — poznáme podle GPS, že jste na místě.

Navigate to: Novotného lávka
Google Maps Waze Apple Maps Mapy.cz
🏘️ For municipalities & info centres 🔗 Refer to us 🗺️ Map to web 🔒 Privacy 🍪 Nastavení cookies ⚑ Oznámit nezákonný obsah 🇸🇰 Slovak monuments 📡 RSS 🔎 Co lidé hledají

© 2026 pamatky.cz — provozovatel SAIT CZ spol. s r.o., IČO 43962271, DIČ CZ43962271, se sídlem Těšínská 365, 735 14 Orlová-Poruba, zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Krajským soudem v Ostravě, oddíl C, vložka 2359. Kontakt: +420 773 788 755, info@pamatky.cz.

Obchodní podmínky · Podmínky firemní prezentace · Ochrana osobních údajů · Cookies · Provozovatel · Řešení sporů (ČOI)